Regular public school district1-OpenTown: Remote

Hertford County Schools

Hertford County, North Carolina · Grades PK-13

Address
701 N Martin Street, Winton, NC 27986
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3702160
State LEA ID
NC-460
7
Schools
2,178
Students
150
Teachers (FTE)
15.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
5
Low-performing schools
30.5%
EL making progress

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Hertford County Schools, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Official accountability results published by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction. School Performance Grades combine achievement (80%) with academic growth (20%).

Schools by type

School typeSchoolsAverage students
Elementary3327
High3238
Middle1481
All schools7--

School performance grades

GradeSchoolsShare
A00.0%
B228.6%
C00.0%
D457.1%
F114.3%
All graded schools7100.0%

School growth status

GrowthSchoolsShare
Exceeded114.3%
Met457.1%
Not Met228.6%

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 370.2%38.3%
English II49.5%16.7%
Biology44.1%26.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)37.2%17.4%
NC Math 137.1%14.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)32%13.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)30.2%12.1%

Grade-level proficient is achievement levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Outcomes

MeasureResult
4-year cohort graduation rate86.8%
ACT WorkKeys credential earned33.3%
Students completing Math III94.6%
Passed end-of-grade assessments42.1%
Students promoted to the next grade78%
Students retained in grade22%
English learners making progress (of 105)30.5%
Schools identified as low-performing5 of 7
First page of the Hertford County Schools report card PDF

Download the report card

The Hertford County Schools report card as a two-page interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Student Demographics

Black 76.89%White 10.31%Hispanic 7.14%Two+ Races 3.51%Asian 0.89%Pacific Isl. 0.72%Native Am. 0.55%
Black: 76.89% (1,820) White: 10.31% (244) Hispanic: 7.14% (169) Two+ Races: 3.51% (83) Asian: 0.89% (21) Pacific Isl.: 0.72% (17) Native Am.: 0.55% (13)
Black76.89%
White10.31%
Hispanic7.14%
Two+ Races3.51%
Asian0.89%
Pacific Isl.0.72%
Native Am.0.55%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 2,367
49.94%1,182 Female
50.06%1,185 Male

Student counts for Hertford County Schools, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 2,367 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 61.8%Chronically absent 38.2%
Regular attendance: 61.8% (1,448) Chronically absent: 38.2% (895)
Regular attendance61.8%
Chronically absent38.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 2,343
3.97%94 English learners

Student indicators for Hertford County Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 2,343 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.76%Beginning 24.24%
Experienced: 75.76% (104) Beginning: 24.24% (33)
Experienced75.76%
Beginning24.24%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 136.6 FTE
91.8%Fully licensed
8.2%Emergency or provisional
1.46%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hertford County Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 136.6 FTE.

Hertford County Schools boundary map

7 campuses

Loading the map…

District boundaryNeighbouring districtElementaryMiddleHighOther

Click any campus for its details. District boundary from the Census school district geography published by NCES; campus locations from the NCES Common Core of Data.

Compare two schools

Put any two Hertford County Schools schools side by side — grades, growth, proficiency, attendance and staffing. You can also compare against a school in another district from the full comparison page.

Compare →

Popular: Hertford County High vs Hertford Co Early College

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →