Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Heritage Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
3500 Rogers Road, Wake Forest, NC 27587
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472002038
634
Students
40.8
Teachers (FTE)
15.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
76
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
15.5%
Chronically absent
29.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Heritage Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Heritage ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Heritage MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.2 mi
  2. Heritage HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  3. Wake Forest Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-81.1 mi
  4. Franklin AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Franklin Academy · Charter1.5 mi
  5. Wake Forest Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Wake Forest Charter Academy · Charter1.7 mi
  6. Casa Esperanza Montessori Charter SchoolElementary · Grades PK-8 · Casa Esperanza Montessori · Charter2.0 mi
  7. Forest Pines Drive ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  8. North Forest Pines ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  9. Wake Forest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  10. Jones Dairy ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi

How Heritage Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 76 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools84th percentile
Higher than 84% · rank 363 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools87th percentile
Higher than 87% · rank 154 of 1,419
Wake County Schools66th percentile
Higher than 66% · rank 59 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 74% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 3 points since 2014 (79 → 76). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202576BMet73.6
202475BExceeded71.4
202376BExceeded74.1
202278BMet76.9
201978BMet79.7
201876BNot Met79.7
201780BMet81
201678BNot Met83
201577BNot Met82
201479BNot Met82

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 56.47%Black 18.45%Hispanic 14.98%Asian 6.31%Two+ Races 3.63%Native Am. 0.16%
White: 56.47% (358) Black: 18.45% (117) Hispanic: 14.98% (95) Asian: 6.31% (40) Two+ Races: 3.63% (23) Native Am.: 0.16% (1)
White56.47%
Black18.45%
Hispanic14.98%
Asian6.31%
Two+ Races3.63%
Native Am.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 634
49.21%312 Female
50.79%322 Male

Student counts for Heritage Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 634 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.5%Chronically absent 15.5%
Regular attendance: 84.5% (576) Chronically absent: 15.5% (106)
Regular attendance84.5%
Chronically absent15.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 682
29.8%Economically disadvantaged
5.68%36 English learners

Student indicators for Heritage Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 682 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.63%Beginning 7.37%
Experienced: 92.63% (40) Beginning: 7.37% (3)
Experienced92.63%
Beginning7.37%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 43 FTE
97.67%Fully licensed
2.33%Emergency or provisional
23.26%10 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Heritage Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 43 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)78.6%60.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)74.8%58.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)66.8%50.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)25.2%16.3%34.3%24.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)33.2%16.6%28.8%21.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)21.4%17.9%42.1%18.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.7284.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers42.99
Experienced teachers39.82 (93%)
Beginning teachers3.17 (7%)
Holding a standard license41.99 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (2%)
National Board certified10

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (106 of 682)15.5%
Economically disadvantaged29.8%
English learners making progress (of 36)75%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.64
Library books per student23.61
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.91

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Heritage Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Heritage Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.