Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Green Hope Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
2700 Louis Stephens Drive, Cary, NC 27519
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472002556
548
Students
35.9
Teachers (FTE)
15.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
86
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
8.9%
Chronically absent
15.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Green Hope Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Green Hope ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Green Hope HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  2. Carpenter ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.9 mi
  3. Morrisville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.0 mi
  4. Highcroft ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  5. Davis Drive ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.7 mi
  6. Davis Drive MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.8 mi
  7. Mills Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  8. Mills Park MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi
  9. Turner Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi
  10. Sterling Montessori AcademyElementary · Grades PK-8 · Sterling Montessori Academy · Charter2.5 mi

How Green Hope Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 86 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 142 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools97th percentile
Higher than 97% · rank 39 of 1,419
Wake County Schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 19 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 91% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (88 → 86). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202586AExceeded85.7
202488AExceeded88.4
202389AExceeded90
202288AMet90.3
201990AExceeded91
201884BMet87.1
201789A+NGExceeded89
201689AMet91
201587AMet88
201488AExceeded87

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Asian 49.27%White 31.2%Hispanic 9.31%Black 7.3%Two+ Races 2.74%Native Am. 0.18%
Asian: 49.27% (270) White: 31.2% (171) Hispanic: 9.31% (51) Black: 7.3% (40) Two+ Races: 2.74% (15) Native Am.: 0.18% (1)
Asian49.27%
White31.2%
Hispanic9.31%
Black7.3%
Two+ Races2.74%
Native Am.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 548
50.36%276 Female
49.64%272 Male

Student counts for Green Hope Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 548 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 91.1%Chronically absent 8.9%
Regular attendance: 91.1% (503) Chronically absent: 8.9% (49)
Regular attendance91.1%
Chronically absent8.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 552
15.7%Economically disadvantaged
16.61%91 English learners

Student indicators for Green Hope Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 552 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 85.77%Beginning 14.23%
Experienced: 85.77% (29) Beginning: 14.23% (5)
Experienced85.77%
Beginning14.23%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 33.7 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
5.93%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Green Hope Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 33.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)89.6%71.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)87.3%73.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)81.1%62.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)12.7%13.8%36.4%37.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)18.9%18.2%32.7%30.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)10.4%17.7%40.6%31.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.4286

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.73
Experienced teachers28.93 (86%)
Beginning teachers4.8 (14%)
Holding a standard license33.73 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (49 of 552)8.9%
Economically disadvantaged15.7%
English learners making progress (of 91)78%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.57
Library books per student25.77
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.18

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Green Hope Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Green Hope Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.