Grades K-12Other schoolVirtualOpen

Granville Academy

Granville County Schools · Granville County

Address
200 Taylor St, Oxford, NC 27565
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-12
NCES school ID
370180003483
207
Students
11.1
Teachers (FTE)
18.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
33.3%
Chronically absent
35.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Granville County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Granville Academy — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Granville AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Phoenix AcademyOther · Grades K-12under 0.1 mi
  2. C. G. Credle ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.4 mi
  3. West Oxford ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.5 mi
  4. J. F. Webb HighHigh · Grades 9-121.6 mi
  5. Oxford PreparatoryOther · Grades K-12 · Oxford Preparatory School · Charter2.1 mi
  6. Northern Granville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi
  7. Vance Co Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Vance County Schools5.5 mi
  8. Dabney ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Vance County Schools5.9 mi
  9. Stovall-Shaw ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.4 mi
  10. Vance Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Vance Charter School · Charter8.8 mi

How Granville Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 65 of 88
Granville County Schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 9 of 15

Chronic absence is lower here than at 19% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2019

02550751001922232425

Score up 1 points since 2019 (53 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 5 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DNot Met50.9
202459CNot Met57.3
202360CMet54.7
202260CNot Met58.8
201953DMet48.9

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Granville County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 63.77%Black 19.81%Hispanic 9.66%Two+ Races 5.8%Native Am. 0.48%Pacific Isl. 0.48%
White: 63.77% (132) Black: 19.81% (41) Hispanic: 9.66% (20) Two+ Races: 5.8% (12) Native Am.: 0.48% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.48% (1)
White63.77%
Black19.81%
Hispanic9.66%
Two+ Races5.8%
Native Am.0.48%
Pacific Isl.0.48%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 207
51.21%106 Female
48.79%101 Male

Student counts for Granville Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 207 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 66.7%Chronically absent 33.3%
Regular attendance: 66.7% (156) Chronically absent: 33.3% (78)
Regular attendance66.7%
Chronically absent33.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 234
35.7%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Granville Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 234 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.63%Beginning 12.37%
Experienced: 87.63% (10) Beginning: 12.37% (1)
Experienced87.63%
Beginning12.37%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11.3 FTE
95.58%Fully licensed
4.42%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Granville Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)63%40.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)54%29%
English II47.4%15.8%
NC Math 346.7%20%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44%23%
NC Math 118.8%6.3%
Biology12.5%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology87.5%8.3%----
English II52.6%31.6%15.8%--
NC Math 181.3%12.5%6.3%--
NC Math 353.3%26.7%20%--
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56%21%20%--
Reading (grades 3–8)46%25%23%6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)37%22.2%38.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.0864.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers11.32
Experienced teachers9.92 (88%)
Beginning teachers1.4 (12%)
Holding a standard license10.82 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.5 (4%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (78 of 234)33.3%
Economically disadvantaged35.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.97
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Granville Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Granville Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.