Grades 4-5Elementary schoolOpen

Fred A Anderson Elementary

Pamlico County Schools · Pamlico County

Address
515 Anderson Drive, Bayboro, NC 28515
Open in Maps →
Grades served
4-5
NCES school ID
370351001449
136
Students
13.0
Teachers (FTE)
10.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
58
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
25%
Chronically absent
59.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Pamlico County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Fred A Anderson Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Fred A Anderson ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Pamlico County HighHigh · Grades 9-120.2 mi
  2. Pamlico County PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-30.2 mi
  3. Pamlico County MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.0 mi
  4. Arapahoe Charter SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Arapahoe Charter School · Charter9.1 mi
  5. S W Snowden ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-8 · Beaufort County Schools11.6 mi
  6. Brinson Memorial ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Craven County Board of Education14.4 mi
  7. Bridgeton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Craven County Board of Education14.9 mi
  8. Riverside Leadership AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Riverside Leadership Academy · Charter15.4 mi
  9. Creekside ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Craven County Board of Education15.8 mi
  10. J.T. Barber ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Craven County Board of Education16.1 mi

How Fred A Anderson Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 58 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 1,424 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 783 of 1,419
Pamlico County Schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 3 of 4

Chronic absence is lower here than at 40% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (58 → 58). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202558CNot Met57.2
202456CNot Met55
202359CNot Met56.8
202254DNot Met50.4
201960CExceeded53.2
201851DNot Met48.3
201756CMet52
201655CMet49
201558CMet53
201458CExceeded51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Pamlico County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 66.18%Black 16.18%Two+ Races 11.76%Hispanic 5.15%Native Am. 0.74%
White: 66.18% (90) Black: 16.18% (22) Two+ Races: 11.76% (16) Hispanic: 5.15% (7) Native Am.: 0.74% (1)
White66.18%
Black16.18%
Two+ Races11.76%
Hispanic5.15%
Native Am.0.74%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 136
50.74%69 Female
49.26%67 Male

Student counts for Fred A Anderson Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 136 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 75%Chronically absent 25%
Regular attendance: 75% (108) Chronically absent: 25% (36)
Regular attendance75%
Chronically absent25%

Student Population

Students Counted: 144
59.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Fred A Anderson Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 144 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (11)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 11.1 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
27.12%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fred A Anderson Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 11.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)57.4%29.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.1%35%
Reading (grades 3–8)57.1%30.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.9%22.1%30%5%
Reading (grades 3–8)42.9%26.4%25%5.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)42.6%27.9%26.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.960.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers11.06
Experienced teachers11.06 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license11.06 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (36 of 144)25%
Economically disadvantaged59.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.71
Library books per student53.21
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.75

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fred A Anderson Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Fred A Anderson Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.