Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Bryan Road Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
8317 Bryan Rd, Garner, NC 27529
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370472003471
685
Students
49.2
Teachers (FTE)
13.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
76
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
14.7%
Chronically absent
33.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Bryan Road Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wake County Schools

The area Wake County Schools assigns to Bryan Road Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Bryan Road ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wake County Schools as “base_attendance_areas_all”, last updated 2026-07-01.

How Bryan Road Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 76 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools84th percentile
Higher than 84% · rank 363 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools87th percentile
Higher than 87% · rank 154 of 1,419
Wake County Schools66th percentile
Higher than 66% · rank 59 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 77% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2019

02550751001922232425

Score up 4 points since 2019 (72 → 76). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 5 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202576BExceeded73.1
202475BMet72.8
202371BMet67.5
202275BExceeded69.5
201972BExceeded66

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 31.97%Asian 23.94%Black 23.8%Hispanic 17.81%Two+ Races 2.19%Pacific Isl. 0.29%
White: 31.97% (219) Asian: 23.94% (164) Black: 23.8% (163) Hispanic: 17.81% (122) Two+ Races: 2.19% (15) Pacific Isl.: 0.29% (2)
White31.97%
Asian23.94%
Black23.8%
Hispanic17.81%
Two+ Races2.19%
Pacific Isl.0.29%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 685
47.88%328 Female
52.12%357 Male

Student counts for Bryan Road Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 685 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 85.3%Chronically absent 14.7%
Regular attendance: 85.3% (608) Chronically absent: 14.7% (105)
Regular attendance85.3%
Chronically absent14.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 713
33.3%Economically disadvantaged
13.58%93 English learners

Student indicators for Bryan Road Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 713 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 84.57%Beginning 15.43%
Experienced: 84.57% (39) Beginning: 15.43% (7)
Experienced84.57%
Beginning15.43%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 46.7 FTE
92.71%Fully licensed
7.29%Emergency or provisional
8.57%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bryan Road Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 46.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)78.8%61.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)69.3%42.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)68.7%40.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)21.2%17.2%36.8%24.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)30.7%26.4%28.5%14.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)31.3%28.3%26.3%14.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.3688.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers46.66
Experienced teachers39.46 (85%)
Beginning teachers7.2 (15%)
Holding a standard license43.26 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.4 (7%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (105 of 713)14.7%
Economically disadvantaged33.3%
English learners making progress (of 93)59.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.54
Library books per student26
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.64

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bryan Road Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Bryan Road Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.