Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Brassfield Elementary

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
2001 Brassfield Rd, Raleigh, NC 27614
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370472002221
613
Students
44.8
Teachers (FTE)
13.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
58
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
19.2%
Chronically absent
41.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Brassfield Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wake County Schools

The area Wake County Schools assigns to Brassfield Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Brassfield ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wake County Schools as “base_attendance_areas_all”, last updated 2026-07-01.

How Brassfield Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 58 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 1,424 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 783 of 1,419
Wake County Schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 146 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 60% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 24 points since 2014 (82 → 58). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202558CNot Met57.2
202458CNot Met58
202370BMet66.1
202263CMet60.2
201973BMet71.6
201870BNot Met72.5
201775BNot Met77
201679BMet81
201586A+NGMet86
201482BMet82

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 49.1%Hispanic 32.3%Black 9.46%Two+ Races 5.55%Asian 2.94%Native Am. 0.49%Pacific Isl. 0.16%
White: 49.1% (301) Hispanic: 32.3% (198) Black: 9.46% (58) Two+ Races: 5.55% (34) Asian: 2.94% (18) Native Am.: 0.49% (3) Pacific Isl.: 0.16% (1)
White49.1%
Hispanic32.3%
Black9.46%
Two+ Races5.55%
Asian2.94%
Native Am.0.49%
Pacific Isl.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 613
47.15%289 Female
52.85%324 Male

Student counts for Brassfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 613 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.8%Chronically absent 19.2%
Regular attendance: 80.8% (539) Chronically absent: 19.2% (128)
Regular attendance80.8%
Chronically absent19.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 667
41.5%Economically disadvantaged
20.07%123 English learners

Student indicators for Brassfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 667 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.81%Beginning 8.19%
Experienced: 91.81% (41) Beginning: 8.19% (4)
Experienced91.81%
Beginning8.19%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 44.8 FTE
99.26%Fully licensed
0.76%Emergency or provisional
29%13 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Brassfield Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 44.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.9%38.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.7%40.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.8%32.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.3%17.4%27.2%13.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)50.2%17.4%21.3%11.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.1%20%31.1%7.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.8960.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers44.83
Experienced teachers41.16 (92%)
Beginning teachers3.67 (8%)
Holding a standard license44.5 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.34 (1%)
National Board certified13

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (128 of 667)19.2%
Economically disadvantaged41.5%
English learners making progress (of 123)66.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.59
Library books per student25.48
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.21

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Brassfield Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Brassfield Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.