Grades K-12Other schoolCharterOpen

Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy

Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy · Mecklenburg County

Address
16115 Poplar Tent Road, Huntersville, NC 28078
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-12
NCES school ID
370047903617
1,269
Students
77.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
36%
Chronically absent
42.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Bonnie Cone Leadership AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Harris Road MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Cabarrus County Schools1.4 mi
  2. W R Odell PrimaryElementary · Grades K-2 · Cabarrus County Schools1.6 mi
  3. W R Odell ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Cabarrus County Schools2.1 mi
  4. Carolina International SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Carolina International School · Charter2.4 mi
  5. Cox Mill ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Cabarrus County Schools3.4 mi
  6. Cox Mill High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Cabarrus County Schools3.5 mi
  7. Highland Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools4.0 mi
  8. Ridge Road MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools4.1 mi
  9. William Amos Hough HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools4.2 mi
  10. Lakeside Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Lakeside Charter Academy · Charter4.6 mi

How Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina schools19th percentile
Higher than 19% · rank 70 of 88

Chronic absence is lower here than at 14% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2024

02550751002425

Score up 1 points since 2024 (50 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 0 of 2 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met49.8
202450DNot Met48.8

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 37.9%White 24.11%Hispanic 15.76%Asian 12.45%Two+ Races 8.27%Native Am. 1.42%Pacific Isl. 0.08%
Black: 37.9% (481) White: 24.11% (306) Hispanic: 15.76% (200) Asian: 12.45% (158) Two+ Races: 8.27% (105) Native Am.: 1.42% (18) Pacific Isl.: 0.08% (1)
Black37.9%
White24.11%
Hispanic15.76%
Asian12.45%
Two+ Races8.27%
Native Am.1.42%
Pacific Isl.0.08%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,269
47.28%600 Female
52.72%669 Male

Student counts for Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,269 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 64%Chronically absent 36%
Regular attendance: 64% (874) Chronically absent: 36% (491)
Regular attendance64%
Chronically absent36%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,365
42.1%Economically disadvantaged
5.75%73 English learners

Student indicators for Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,365 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 21.55%Beginning 78.45%
Experienced: 21.55% (7) Beginning: 78.45% (25)
Experienced21.55%
Beginning78.45%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.5 FTE
27.71%Fully licensed
72.29%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)55.3%31.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)49.9%32.2%
English II48.3%15.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.6%24.6%
NC Math 337%18.5%
NC Math 132.3%7.3%
Biology19.8%10.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology80.2%8.9%8.9%--
English II51.7%32.6%14.6%--
NC Math 167.7%25%5.6%--
NC Math 363%18.5%--14.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)50.1%17.7%22.5%9.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.7%23.8%23.5%8.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.4%23%19.8%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.1858

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.48
Experienced teachers7 (22%)
Beginning teachers25.48 (78%)
Holding a standard license9 (28%)
Emergency or provisional licenses23.48 (72%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (491 of 1,365)36%
Economically disadvantaged42.1%
English learners making progress (of 73)83.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.15
Library books per student0
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom0.88

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Bonnie Cone Leadership Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.