Grades 3-5Elementary schoolOpen

W R Odell Elementary

Cabarrus County Schools · Cabarrus County

Address
1885 Odell School Rd, Concord, NC 28027
Open in Maps →
Grades served
3-5
NCES school ID
370053003384
1,052
Students
59.3
Teachers (FTE)
17.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
90
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
10.1%
Chronically absent
16%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cabarrus County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to W R Odell Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cabarrus County Schools

The area Cabarrus County Schools assigns to W R Odell Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for W R Odell ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cabarrus County Schools as “School_Boundary_Layers”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How W R Odell Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 90 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 72 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools99th percentile
Higher than 99% · rank 9 of 1,419
Cabarrus County Schools90th percentile
Higher than 90% · rank 3 of 41

Chronic absence is lower here than at 89% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2017

025507510017181922232425

Score up 13 points since 2017 (77 → 90). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 7 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202590AExceeded88
202486AExceeded84.7
202386AExceeded84.7
202286AExceeded82.7
201987AExceeded83.6
201879BExceeded76.6
201777BExceeded74

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cabarrus County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Asian 45.44%White 29.37%Black 12.26%Hispanic 7.7%Two+ Races 4.75%Native Am. 0.48%
Asian: 45.44% (478) White: 29.37% (309) Black: 12.26% (129) Hispanic: 7.7% (81) Two+ Races: 4.75% (50) Native Am.: 0.48% (5)
Asian45.44%
White29.37%
Black12.26%
Hispanic7.7%
Two+ Races4.75%
Native Am.0.48%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,052
49.81%524 Female
50.19%528 Male

Student counts for W R Odell Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,052 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.9%Chronically absent 10.1%
Regular attendance: 89.9% (1,001) Chronically absent: 10.1% (113)
Regular attendance89.9%
Chronically absent10.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,114
16%Economically disadvantaged
9.89%104 English learners

Student indicators for W R Odell Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,114 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 83.92%Beginning 16.08%
Experienced: 83.92% (45) Beginning: 16.08% (9)
Experienced83.92%
Beginning16.08%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 53.5 FTE
98.32%Fully licensed
1.68%Emergency or provisional
4.67%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for W R Odell Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 53.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)93.5%80%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)90.3%77.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)83.3%64.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)9.7%13.2%33.1%44%
Reading (grades 3–8)16.7%18.9%33.6%30.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)6.5%13.5%40.3%39.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth12.88100

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers53.48
Experienced teachers44.88 (84%)
Beginning teachers8.6 (16%)
Holding a standard license52.58 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (2%)
National Board certified2.5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (113 of 1,114)10.1%
Economically disadvantaged16%
English learners making progress (of 104)72.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.86
Library books per student12.39
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.43

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

First page of the W R Odell Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

W R Odell Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.