Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Apex Middle

Wake County Schools · Wake County

Address
400 East Moore Street, Apex, NC 27502
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370472001828
867
Students
54.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
77
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
20.1%
Chronically absent
24.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Apex Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wake County Schools

The area Wake County Schools assigns to Apex Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Apex MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wake County Schools as “base_attendance_areas_all”, last updated 2026-07-01.

How Apex Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 77 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools85th percentile
Higher than 85% · rank 331 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 26 of 456
Wake County Schools69th percentile
Higher than 69% · rank 56 of 189

Chronic absence is lower here than at 57% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (83 → 77). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202577BExceeded73.1
202477BExceeded72.2
202371BExceeded67.9
202271BMet68.5
201973BNot Met77.7
201876BNot Met79.8
201781BMet82
201684BExceeded82
201578BMet80
201483BExceeded81

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wake County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 63.55%Hispanic 14.42%Asian 8.77%Black 8.3%Two+ Races 4.73%Native Am. 0.12%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
White: 63.55% (551) Hispanic: 14.42% (125) Asian: 8.77% (76) Black: 8.3% (72) Two+ Races: 4.73% (41) Native Am.: 0.12% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
White63.55%
Hispanic14.42%
Asian8.77%
Black8.3%
Two+ Races4.73%
Native Am.0.12%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 867
50.29%436 Female
49.71%431 Male

Student counts for Apex Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 867 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.9%Chronically absent 20.1%
Regular attendance: 79.9% (752) Chronically absent: 20.1% (189)
Regular attendance79.9%
Chronically absent20.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 941
24.6%Economically disadvantaged
8.07%70 English learners

Student indicators for Apex Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 941 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.44%Beginning 12.56%
Experienced: 87.44% (41) Beginning: 12.56% (6)
Experienced87.44%
Beginning12.56%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 47.3 FTE
98.86%Fully licensed
1.14%Emergency or provisional
27.48%13 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Apex Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 47.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)79%63.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)73.1%56.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)69.9%49.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)26.9%16.2%33.8%23.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)30.1%20.1%31.4%18.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)21%15.9%33.5%29.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth6.7694.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers47.31
Experienced teachers41.37 (87%)
Beginning teachers5.94 (13%)
Holding a standard license46.77 (99%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.54 (1%)
National Board certified13

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (189 of 941)20.1%
Economically disadvantaged24.6%
English learners making progress (of 70)22.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.79
Library books per student11.27
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.25

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Apex Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Apex Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.