Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Anson Co. Early College High

Anson County Schools · Anson County

Address
177 Ledbetter Street, Polkton, NC 28135
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370018002748
210
Students
9.8
Teachers (FTE)
21.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
79
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
27.6%
Chronically absent
52.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Anson County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Anson Co. Early College High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Anson Co. Early College HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Peachland-Polkton ElemElementary · Grades K-61.1 mi
  2. Anson High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-126.3 mi
  3. Anson MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-86.9 mi
  4. Wadesboro ElementaryMiddle · Grades 4-67.9 mi
  5. Marshville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Union County Public Schools9.0 mi
  6. Ansonville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-69.4 mi
  7. Wadesboro PrimaryElementary · Grades K-39.6 mi
  8. East Union MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Union County Public Schools9.8 mi
  9. Forest Hills HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Union County Public Schools11.5 mi
  10. New Salem ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Union County Public Schools12.7 mi

How Anson Co. Early College High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 79 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 279 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools71st percentile
Higher than 71% · rank 142 of 514
Anson County Schools89th percentile
Higher than 89% · rank 1 of 9

Chronic absence is lower here than at 33% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 14 points since 2014 (65 → 79). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202579BExceeded75.8
202481BExceeded78.8
202381BExceeded78.6
202274BMet74.6
201973BMet70.8
201880BMet80.3
201777BMet77
201672BNot Met73
201570BMet66
201465CMet61

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Anson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 42.38%Black 37.14%Hispanic 9.05%Asian 6.67%Two+ Races 3.33%Native Am. 1.43%
White: 42.38% (89) Black: 37.14% (78) Hispanic: 9.05% (19) Asian: 6.67% (14) Two+ Races: 3.33% (7) Native Am.: 1.43% (3)
White42.38%
Black37.14%
Hispanic9.05%
Asian6.67%
Two+ Races3.33%
Native Am.1.43%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 210
56.67%119 Female
43.33%91 Male

Student counts for Anson Co. Early College High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 210 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 72.4%Chronically absent 27.6%
Regular attendance: 72.4% (152) Chronically absent: 27.6% (58)
Regular attendance72.4%
Chronically absent27.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 210
52.9%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Anson Co. Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 210 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 74.58%Beginning 25.42%
Experienced: 74.58% (8) Beginning: 25.42% (3)
Experienced74.58%
Beginning25.42%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 10.8 FTE
82.93%Fully licensed
17.07%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Anson Co. Early College High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 10.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 388.6%43.2%
English II78%52%
Biology62.5%43.8%
NC Math 152.2%8.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology37.5%18.8%35.4%8.3%
English II22%26%38%14%
NC Math 147.8%43.5%8.7%--
NC Math 311.4%45.5%34.1%9.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.991.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers10.78
Experienced teachers8.04 (75%)
Beginning teachers2.74 (25%)
Holding a standard license8.94 (83%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.84 (17%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (58 of 210)27.6%
Economically disadvantaged52.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.43
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Anson Co. Early College High report card PDF

Download this report card

Anson Co. Early College High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.