Charter / independent LEAOpen

Woods Charter School

Chatham County, North Carolina · Grades K-12

Address
160 Woodland Grove Ln, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700053
1
School
515
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Woods Charter School, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 70.87%Hispanic 11.46%Two+ Races 6.99%Asian 6.21%Black 4.08%Native Am. 0.39%
White: 70.87% (365) Hispanic: 11.46% (59) Two+ Races: 6.99% (36) Asian: 6.21% (32) Black: 4.08% (21) Native Am.: 0.39% (2)
White70.87%
Hispanic11.46%
Two+ Races6.99%
Asian6.21%
Black4.08%
Native Am.0.39%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 515
50.29%259 Female
49.71%256 Male

Student counts for Woods Charter School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 515 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.57%Chronically absent 12.43%
Regular attendance: 87.57% (451) Chronically absent: 12.43% (64)
Regular attendance87.57%
Chronically absent12.43%

Student Population

Students Counted: 515
0%English learners

Student indicators for Woods Charter School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 515 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.5%Beginning 12.5%
Experienced: 87.5% (14) Beginning: 12.5% (2)
Experienced87.5%
Beginning12.5%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 16 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Woods Charter School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 16 FTE.

Schools in Woods Charter School

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →