Regular public school district1-OpenRural: Fringe

Camden County Schools

Camden County, North Carolina · Grades PK-13

Address
174 NC Hwy 343 N, Camden, NC 27921
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700600
State LEA ID
NC-150
5
Schools
1,892
Students
127
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
0
Low-performing schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Camden County Schools, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Official accountability results published by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction. School Performance Grades combine achievement (80%) with academic growth (20%).

Schools by type

School typeSchoolsAverage students
Elementary2435
High2283
Middle1457
All schools5--

School performance grades

GradeSchoolsShare
A00.0%
B120.0%
C480.0%
D00.0%
F00.0%
All graded schools5100.0%

School growth status

GrowthSchoolsShare
Exceeded00.0%
Met250.0%
Not Met250.0%

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)81.3%60.3%
English II74.2%42.8%
NC Math 368.2%43.4%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.8%45.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)58.9%33.8%
Biology51.5%32.1%
NC Math 149.6%19.7%

Grade-level proficient is achievement levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Outcomes

MeasureResult
4-year cohort graduation rate93.2%
ACT WorkKeys credential earned53.6%
Students completing Math III95%
Passed end-of-grade assessments47.5%
Students promoted to the next grade84.4%
Students retained in grade15.6%
Schools identified as low-performing0 of 4
First page of the Camden County Schools report card PDF

Download the report card

The Camden County Schools report card as a two-page interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Student Demographics

White 79.93%Two+ Races 6.88%Hispanic 6.1%Black 6.05%Asian 0.68%Native Am. 0.21%Pacific Isl. 0.16%
White: 79.93% (1,533) Two+ Races: 6.88% (132) Hispanic: 6.1% (117) Black: 6.05% (116) Asian: 0.68% (13) Native Am.: 0.21% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.16% (3)
White79.93%
Two+ Races6.88%
Hispanic6.1%
Black6.05%
Asian0.68%
Native Am.0.21%
Pacific Isl.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,918
50.47%968 Female
49.53%950 Male

Student counts for Camden County Schools, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,918 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.62%Chronically absent 20.38%
Regular attendance: 79.62% (1,094) Chronically absent: 20.38% (280)
Regular attendance79.62%
Chronically absent20.38%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,374
0%English learners

Student indicators for Camden County Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,374 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 94.65%Beginning 5.35%
Experienced: 94.65% (84) Beginning: 5.35% (5)
Experienced94.65%
Beginning5.35%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 89.1 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
7.86%7 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Camden County Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 89.1 FTE.

Camden County Schools boundary map

5 campuses

Loading the map…

District boundaryNeighbouring districtElementaryMiddleHighOther

Click any campus for its details. District boundary from the Census school district geography published by NCES; campus locations from the NCES Common Core of Data.

Compare two schools

Put any two Camden County Schools schools side by side — grades, growth, proficiency, attendance and staffing. You can also compare against a school in another district from the full comparison page.

Compare →

Popular: Camden County High vs Camden Early College High

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →