Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Williams Township

Columbus County Schools · Columbus County

Address
10400 James B White Hwy, Whiteville, NC 28472
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370096000374
659
Students
43.9
Teachers (FTE)
15.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
52
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
20.7%
Chronically absent
53.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Columbus County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Williams Township — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Williams TownshipElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. South Columbus HighHigh · Grades 9-123.6 mi
  2. Tabor City SchoolElementary · Grades PK-87.2 mi
  3. Columbus Career and College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-138.9 mi
  4. Chadbourn ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.0 mi
  5. North Whiteville AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Whiteville City Schools9.0 mi
  6. Central MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Whiteville City Schools9.0 mi
  7. Nakina MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-89.1 mi
  8. Whiteville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Whiteville City Schools9.6 mi
  9. Edgewood ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Whiteville City Schools9.6 mi
  10. Whiteville PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Whiteville City Schools9.8 mi

How Williams Township compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 52 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 1,862 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 1,051 of 1,419
Columbus County Schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 8 of 12

Chronic absence is lower here than at 55% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (57 → 52). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202552DMet47.2
202456CMet51.9
202355CMet49.1
202250DNot Met45.9
201960CMet56.7
201861CExceeded54.3
201761CMet56
201659CMet54
201557CMet52
201457CMet51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Columbus County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 82.85%Black 9.41%Hispanic 4.86%Two+ Races 2.28%Asian 0.3%Native Am. 0.3%
White: 82.85% (546) Black: 9.41% (62) Hispanic: 4.86% (32) Two+ Races: 2.28% (15) Asian: 0.3% (2) Native Am.: 0.3% (2)
White82.85%
Black9.41%
Hispanic4.86%
Two+ Races2.28%
Asian0.3%
Native Am.0.3%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 659
48.56%320 Female
51.44%339 Male

Student counts for Williams Township, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 659 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.3%Chronically absent 20.7%
Regular attendance: 79.3% (515) Chronically absent: 20.7% (134)
Regular attendance79.3%
Chronically absent20.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 649
53.9%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Williams Township, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 649 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 90.67%Beginning 9.33%
Experienced: 90.67% (36) Beginning: 9.33% (4)
Experienced90.67%
Beginning9.33%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 39.6 FTE
94.89%Fully licensed
5.11%Emergency or provisional
5.06%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Williams Township, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 39.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.6%30.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)49.4%26.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)42.9%19.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)50.6%23.2%19.6%6.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)57.1%23%15.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.4%22.6%27.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.8870.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers39.56
Experienced teachers35.87 (91%)
Beginning teachers3.69 (9%)
Holding a standard license37.54 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.02 (5%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (134 of 649)20.7%
Economically disadvantaged53.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.96
Library books per student20.83
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.23

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Williams Township report card PDF

Download this report card

Williams Township's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.