Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Westmoore Elementary

Moore County Schools · Moore County

Address
2159 NC Hwy 705, Seagrove, NC 27341
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370309001331
268
Students
19.6
Teachers (FTE)
13.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
66
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
21.7%
Chronically absent
56.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Moore County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Westmoore Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Westmoore ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Elise MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.4 mi
  2. Seagrove Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Randolph County School System6.5 mi
  3. North Moore HighHigh · Grades 9-127.6 mi
  4. Robbins ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.8 mi
  5. Star ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Montgomery County Schools8.3 mi
  6. Highfalls ElementaryElementary · Grades K-89.2 mi
  7. Bennett SchoolElementary · Grades PK-8 · Chatham County Schools9.5 mi
  8. Tillery Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-7 · Tillery Charter Academy · Charter10.7 mi
  9. East MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Montgomery County Schools11.4 mi
  10. Green Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Montgomery County Schools11.4 mi

How Westmoore Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 66 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 863 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 451 of 1,419
Moore County Schools38th percentile
Higher than 38% · rank 13 of 21

Chronic absence is lower here than at 51% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 12 points since 2014 (54 → 66). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202566CMet62.4
202467CMet63.4
202361CMet55.2
202248DNot Met42.5
201958CNot Met56.7
201862CMet57.8
201761CMet59
201663CMet59
201562CExceeded56
201454DNot Met52

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Moore County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 78.73%Hispanic 14.18%Two+ Races 3.73%Black 3.36%
White: 78.73% (211) Hispanic: 14.18% (38) Two+ Races: 3.73% (10) Black: 3.36% (9)
White78.73%
Hispanic14.18%
Two+ Races3.73%
Black3.36%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 268
44.78%120 Female
55.22%148 Male

Student counts for Westmoore Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 268 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 78.3%Chronically absent 21.7%
Regular attendance: 78.3% (213) Chronically absent: 21.7% (59)
Regular attendance78.3%
Chronically absent21.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 272
56.8%Economically disadvantaged
3.73%10 English learners

Student indicators for Westmoore Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 272 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.48%Beginning 8.52%
Experienced: 91.48% (20) Beginning: 8.52% (2)
Experienced91.48%
Beginning8.52%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.3 FTE
95.52%Fully licensed
4.48%Emergency or provisional
4.48%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Westmoore Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)81.3%54.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)60.8%34.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.5%33.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.5%24.2%24.2%9.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.2%25.8%25.3%9.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)18.8%26.6%42.2%12.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.0182.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.31
Experienced teachers20.41 (91%)
Beginning teachers1.9 (9%)
Holding a standard license21.31 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (4%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (59 of 272)21.7%
Economically disadvantaged56.8%
English learners making progress (of 10)40%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.81
Library books per student33.44
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.17

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Westmoore Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Westmoore Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.