Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Western Guilford Middle

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
401 College Road, Greensboro, NC 27410
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370192000824
731
Students
49.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
49
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
38%
Chronically absent
64.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Western Guilford Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Western Guilford Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Western Guilford MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Western Guilford Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 49 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 2,017 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools32nd percentile
Higher than 32% · rank 302 of 456
Guilford County Schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 80 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 12% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (55 → 49). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202549DMet43.5
202451DExceeded41.8
202346DMet37.6
202242DNot Met36.8
201952DNot Met50.2
201847DNot Met44.4
201756CMet50
201660CExceeded53
201553DMet47
201455CMet51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 56.36%Hispanic 23.67%White 11.08%Two+ Races 5.88%Asian 2.46%Native Am. 0.41%Pacific Isl. 0.14%
Black: 56.36% (412) Hispanic: 23.67% (173) White: 11.08% (81) Two+ Races: 5.88% (43) Asian: 2.46% (18) Native Am.: 0.41% (3) Pacific Isl.: 0.14% (1)
Black56.36%
Hispanic23.67%
White11.08%
Two+ Races5.88%
Asian2.46%
Native Am.0.41%
Pacific Isl.0.14%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 731
47.47%347 Female
52.53%384 Male

Student counts for Western Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 731 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 62%Chronically absent 38%
Regular attendance: 62% (505) Chronically absent: 38% (309)
Regular attendance62%
Chronically absent38%

Student Population

Students Counted: 814
64.5%Economically disadvantaged
13.13%96 English learners

Student indicators for Western Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 814 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 64.71%Beginning 35.29%
Experienced: 64.71% (30) Beginning: 35.29% (16)
Experienced64.71%
Beginning35.29%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 46.2 FTE
82.25%Fully licensed
17.75%Emergency or provisional
4.33%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Western Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 46.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)50.6%29.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.4%19.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)37.5%19.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62.5%17.9%16.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)54.6%25.5%16.6%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)49.4%20.9%26%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.473

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers46.19
Experienced teachers29.89 (65%)
Beginning teachers16.3 (35%)
Holding a standard license37.99 (82%)
Emergency or provisional licenses8.2 (18%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (309 of 814)38%
Economically disadvantaged64.5%
English learners making progress (of 96)32.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.6
Library books per student8.73
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Western Guilford Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Western Guilford Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.