Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

West Columbus High

Columbus County Schools · Columbus County

Address
7294 Andrew Jackson Hwy SW, Cerro Gordo, NC 28430
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370096000373
459
Students
32.9
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
41.3%
Chronically absent
64.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Columbus County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to West Columbus High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

West Columbus HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. West Columbus SchoolElementary · Grades PK-80.4 mi
  2. Chadbourn ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.9 mi
  3. Columbus Career and College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-138.1 mi
  4. Classical Charter Schools of WhitevilleElementary · Grades K-8 · Classical Charter Schools of Whiteville · Charter10.1 mi
  5. Orrum MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-8 · Public Schools of Robeson County10.7 mi
  6. Whiteville PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Whiteville City Schools12.1 mi
  7. North Whiteville AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Whiteville City Schools12.2 mi
  8. Central MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Whiteville City Schools12.2 mi
  9. South Columbus HighHigh · Grades 9-1212.4 mi
  10. Whiteville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Whiteville City Schools12.4 mi

How West Columbus High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 439 of 514
Columbus County Schools42nd percentile
Higher than 42% · rank 6 of 12

Chronic absence is lower here than at 8% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (64 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CMet47.6
202452DNot Met49.4
202348DNot Met46.5
202261CMet55.6
201971BExceeded67
201865CMet62.5
201769CMet66
201659CNot Met57
201557CNot Met55
201464CMet61

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Columbus County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 44.66%Black 40.74%Hispanic 7.19%Two+ Races 4.36%Native Am. 2.83%Pacific Isl. 0.22%
White: 44.66% (205) Black: 40.74% (187) Hispanic: 7.19% (33) Two+ Races: 4.36% (20) Native Am.: 2.83% (13) Pacific Isl.: 0.22% (1)
White44.66%
Black40.74%
Hispanic7.19%
Two+ Races4.36%
Native Am.2.83%
Pacific Isl.0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 459
50.33%231 Female
49.67%228 Male

Student counts for West Columbus High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 459 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 58.7%Chronically absent 41.3%
Regular attendance: 58.7% (284) Chronically absent: 41.3% (200)
Regular attendance58.7%
Chronically absent41.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 484
64.5%Economically disadvantaged
3.27%15 English learners

Student indicators for West Columbus High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 484 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 83.76%Beginning 16.24%
Experienced: 83.76% (26) Beginning: 16.24% (5)
Experienced83.76%
Beginning16.24%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.6 FTE
92.55%Fully licensed
7.45%Emergency or provisional
6.54%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for West Columbus High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 345.6%16.7%
NC Math 136.4%17.8%
English II30.5%11.9%
Biology13.7%6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology86.3%7.7%5.1%--
English II69.5%18.6%11%--
NC Math 163.6%18.6%12.7%5.1%
NC Math 354.4%28.9%14.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.6684.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.6
Experienced teachers25.63 (84%)
Beginning teachers4.97 (16%)
Holding a standard license28.32 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.28 (7%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (200 of 484)41.3%
Economically disadvantaged64.5%
English learners making progress (of 15)6.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.92
Library books per student15.97
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.61

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the West Columbus High report card PDF

Download this report card

West Columbus High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.