Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Watauga High

Watauga County Schools · Watauga County

Address
300 Go Pioneers Drive, Boone, NC 28607
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370483001943
1,289
Students
82.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
67
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
12.6%
Chronically absent
45.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Watauga County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Watauga High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Watauga HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Watauga Innovation AcademyHigh · Grades 9-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Hardin Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-80.7 mi
  3. Watauga Virtual AcademyElementary · Grades K-81.1 mi
  4. Two Rivers Community SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Two Rivers Community School · Charter2.2 mi
  5. Green Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-84.2 mi
  6. Parkway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-85.1 mi
  7. Blowing Rock ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-86.0 mi
  8. Cove Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-86.2 mi
  9. Valle Crucis ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-87.1 mi
  10. Mabel ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-89.1 mi

How Watauga High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 67 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 809 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 271 of 514
Watauga County Schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 5 of 10

Chronic absence is lower here than at 83% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2017

025507510017181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2017 (76 → 67). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 7 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202567CNot Met67.1
202477BMet76.6
202373BMet71.4
202277BMet74.8
201982BMet81.9
201880BMet81.3
201776BMet76

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Watauga County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 80.84%Hispanic 12.34%Two+ Races 2.95%Asian 2.09%Black 1.24%Native Am. 0.54%
White: 80.84% (1,042) Hispanic: 12.34% (159) Two+ Races: 2.95% (38) Asian: 2.09% (27) Black: 1.24% (16) Native Am.: 0.54% (7)
White80.84%
Hispanic12.34%
Two+ Races2.95%
Asian2.09%
Black1.24%
Native Am.0.54%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,289
51.98%670 Female
48.02%619 Male

Student counts for Watauga High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,289 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.4%Chronically absent 12.6%
Regular attendance: 87.4% (257) Chronically absent: 12.6% (37)
Regular attendance87.4%
Chronically absent12.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 294
45.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Watauga High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 294 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 374.7%56%
English II58.2%28.6%
NC Math 150%24.1%
Biology36.7%18.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology63.3%17.8%12.2%6.7%
English II41.8%29.6%23.5%5.1%
NC Math 150%25.9%22.4%--
NC Math 325.3%18.7%38.7%17.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.1969

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (37 of 294)12.6%
Economically disadvantaged45.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.98
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Watauga High report card PDF

Download this report card

Watauga High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.