Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

W C Friday Middle School

Gaston County Schools · Gaston County

Address
1221 Ratchford Drive, Dallas, NC 28034
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370162000716
618
Students
34.2
Teachers (FTE)
18.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
44
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
21.4%
Chronically absent
56.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

W C Friday Middle School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Gaston County Schools

The area Gaston County Schools assigns to W C Friday Middle School. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for W C Friday Middle SchoolNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Gaston County Schools as “AdminBnds/GastonCountySchoolDistricts”, last updated 2026-09-12.

How W C Friday Middle School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 44 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 2,217 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 357 of 456
Gaston County Schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 45 of 54

Chronic absence is lower here than at 52% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (48 → 44). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202544DNot Met40.4
202446DNot Met44.4
202349DNot Met45.3
202249DNot Met46.5
201966CExceeded60
201859CMet55.5
201756CNot Met54
201659CExceeded50
201547DNot Met44
201448DNot Met45

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Gaston County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 47.25%Black 23.79%Hispanic 19.42%Two+ Races 8.09%Asian 1.13%Native Am. 0.16%Pacific Isl. 0.16%
White: 47.25% (292) Black: 23.79% (147) Hispanic: 19.42% (120) Two+ Races: 8.09% (50) Asian: 1.13% (7) Native Am.: 0.16% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.16% (1)
White47.25%
Black23.79%
Hispanic19.42%
Two+ Races8.09%
Asian1.13%
Native Am.0.16%
Pacific Isl.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 618
47.9%296 Female
52.1%322 Male

Student counts for W C Friday Middle School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 618 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 78.6%Chronically absent 21.4%
Regular attendance: 78.6% (528) Chronically absent: 21.4% (144)
Regular attendance78.6%
Chronically absent21.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 672
56.6%Economically disadvantaged
7.77%48 English learners

Student indicators for W C Friday Middle School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 672 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 66.9%Beginning 33.1%
Experienced: 66.9% (19) Beginning: 33.1% (9)
Experienced66.9%
Beginning33.1%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 28.6 FTE
88.62%Fully licensed
11.38%Emergency or provisional
3.5%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for W C Friday Middle School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 28.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)43%21.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)39.1%20.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.3%22.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)60.9%18.7%16.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)57%21.3%17.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.7%14.2%20.5%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-6.0256.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers28.55
Experienced teachers19.1 (67%)
Beginning teachers9.45 (33%)
Holding a standard license25.3 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.25 (11%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (144 of 672)21.4%
Economically disadvantaged56.6%
English learners making progress (of 48)12.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.61
Library books per student11.84
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.51

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the W C Friday Middle School report card PDF

Download this report card

W C Friday Middle School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.