Grades 9-12High schoolAlternative Education SchoolOpen

Tar River Academy

Nash-Rocky Mount Schools · Nash County

Address
906 Hammond Street, Rocky Mount, NC 27804
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370327001218
74
Students
6.0
Teachers (FTE)
12.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
76.1%
Chronically absent
80.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Tar River Academy's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Tar River AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Rocky Mount MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8under 0.1 mi
  2. EDGE Academy of Health SciencesSecondary · Grades 9-11 · Edgecombe County Public Schools0.8 mi
  3. G R Edwards ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.9 mi
  4. Nash Everywhere Digital Academy (NEDA)Other · Grades 4-121.1 mi
  5. Rocky Mount HighHigh · Grades 9-121.5 mi
  6. Fairview ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Edgecombe County Public Schools1.8 mi
  7. D S Johnson ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Edgecombe County Public Schools1.8 mi
  8. J W Parker MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Edgecombe County Public Schools2.0 mi
  9. Baskerville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Edgecombe County Public Schools2.1 mi
  10. Winstead Avenue ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.3 mi

Student Demographics

Black 58.11%Hispanic 20.27%White 13.51%Two+ Races 8.11%
Black: 58.11% (43) Hispanic: 20.27% (15) White: 13.51% (10) Two+ Races: 8.11% (6)
Black58.11%
Hispanic20.27%
White13.51%
Two+ Races8.11%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 74
50%37 Female
50%37 Male

Student counts for Tar River Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 74 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 23.9%Chronically absent 76.1%
Regular attendance: 23.9% (32) Chronically absent: 76.1% (102)
Regular attendance23.9%
Chronically absent76.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 134
80.2%Economically disadvantaged
14.86%11 English learners

Student indicators for Tar River Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 134 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.74%Beginning 23.26%
Experienced: 76.74% (6) Beginning: 23.26% (2)
Experienced76.74%
Beginning23.26%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 7.7 FTE
88.37%Fully licensed
11.63%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Tar River Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 7.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II22.2%5%
NC Math 310.5%5%
Biology10.3%5%
NC Math 15%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology89.7%10.3%----
English II77.8%22.2%----
NC Math 195%------
NC Math 389.5%8.8%----

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.64--

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers7.74
Experienced teachers5.94 (77%)
Beginning teachers1.8 (23%)
Holding a standard license6.84 (88%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (12%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (102 of 134)76.1%
Economically disadvantaged80.2%
English learners making progress (of 11)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.97
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.55

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Tar River Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Tar River Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.