Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Stoneville Elementary

Rockingham County Schools · Rockingham County

Address
203 Stone St, Stoneville, NC 27048
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370399002227
413
Students
26.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
26.4%
Chronically absent
61.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Stoneville Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Stoneville ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Dalton McMichael HighHigh · Grades 9-123.8 mi
  2. Western Rockingham MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.9 mi
  3. John W Dillard AcademyElementary · Grades PK-56.0 mi
  4. Douglass ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.4 mi
  5. Leaksville-Spray ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.5 mi
  6. Huntsville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.5 mi
  7. J E Holmes MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-89.7 mi
  8. Rockingham Co Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-139.8 mi
  9. John M Morehead HighHigh · Grades 9-129.9 mi
  10. Wentworth ElementaryElementary · Grades K-510.1 mi

How Stoneville Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 915 of 1,419
Rockingham County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 11 of 22

Chronic absence is lower here than at 36% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (57 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CMet48.9
202458CExceeded50.6
202356CMet48.9
202253DExceeded44.8
201956CNot Met52.9
201862CMet56.7
201761CExceeded54
201657CMet50
201555CExceeded46
201457CExceeded49

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Rockingham County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 59.81%Hispanic 18.4%Two+ Races 11.38%Black 9.44%Asian 0.97%
White: 59.81% (247) Hispanic: 18.4% (76) Two+ Races: 11.38% (47) Black: 9.44% (39) Asian: 0.97% (4)
White59.81%
Hispanic18.4%
Two+ Races11.38%
Black9.44%
Asian0.97%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 413
46.97%194 Female
53.03%219 Male

Student counts for Stoneville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 413 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.6%Chronically absent 26.4%
Regular attendance: 73.6% (312) Chronically absent: 26.4% (112)
Regular attendance73.6%
Chronically absent26.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 424
61.2%Economically disadvantaged
6.3%26 English learners

Student indicators for Stoneville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 424 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 72.49%Beginning 27.51%
Experienced: 72.49% (19) Beginning: 27.51% (7)
Experienced72.49%
Beginning27.51%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 26.5 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Stoneville Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 26.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.1%23.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)47.7%25.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.5%28.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.5%19.4%23%5.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)52.3%22.2%17.1%8.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.9%28.8%20.5%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.5381.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers26.54
Experienced teachers19.24 (72%)
Beginning teachers7.3 (28%)
Holding a standard license26.54 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (112 of 424)26.4%
Economically disadvantaged61.2%
English learners making progress (of 26)61.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.57
Library books per student26.93
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.61

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Stoneville Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Stoneville Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.