Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Springfield Middle

Wilson County Schools · Wilson County

Address
5551 Wiggins Mill Rd, Lucama, NC 27851
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370502002008
448
Students
24.9
Teachers (FTE)
18.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
68
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
10.8%
Chronically absent
47.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Springfield Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Wilson County Schools

The area Wilson County Schools assigns to Springfield Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Springfield MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Wilson County Schools as “rest”, last updated 2026-09-12.

How Springfield Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 68 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools67th percentile
Higher than 67% · rank 759 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools82nd percentile
Higher than 82% · rank 73 of 456
Wilson County Schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 9 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 88% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 16 points since 2014 (52 → 68). Met or exceeded expected growth in 1 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202568CNot Met71.5
202469CNot Met72.5
202367CNot Met70.3
202256CNot Met56.7
201969CNot Met70.9
201869CMet67.9
201758CNot Met59
201658CNot Met58
201555CNot Met53
201452DNot Met51

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 46.43%Hispanic 30.8%Black 16.74%Two+ Races 5.8%Asian 0.22%
White: 46.43% (208) Hispanic: 30.8% (138) Black: 16.74% (75) Two+ Races: 5.8% (26) Asian: 0.22% (1)
White46.43%
Hispanic30.8%
Black16.74%
Two+ Races5.8%
Asian0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 448
47.32%212 Female
52.68%236 Male

Student counts for Springfield Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 448 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.2%Chronically absent 10.8%
Regular attendance: 89.2% (414) Chronically absent: 10.8% (50)
Regular attendance89.2%
Chronically absent10.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 464
47.2%Economically disadvantaged
4.46%20 English learners

Student indicators for Springfield Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 464 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 80.37%Beginning 19.63%
Experienced: 80.37% (18) Beginning: 19.63% (4)
Experienced80.37%
Beginning19.63%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.4 FTE
92.42%Fully licensed
7.58%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Springfield Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)73.5%47.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)71.9%34.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)61%36.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)26.5%25.8%39%8.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)28.1%37.7%27.9%6.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)39%24.5%31.4%5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.8253.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.42
Experienced teachers18.02 (80%)
Beginning teachers4.4 (20%)
Holding a standard license20.72 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.7 (8%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (50 of 464)10.8%
Economically disadvantaged47.2%
English learners making progress (of 20)10%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student15.52
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.33

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Springfield Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Springfield Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.