Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

SouthWest Edgecombe High

Edgecombe County Schools · Edgecombe County

Address
5912 NC 43 North, Pinetops, NC 27864
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370132000559
798
Students
36.2
Teachers (FTE)
22.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
49
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
30.3%
Chronically absent
69.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Edgecombe County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to SouthWest Edgecombe High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

SouthWest Edgecombe HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. G W Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.7 mi
  2. South Edgecombe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.2 mi
  3. G W Bulluck ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.7 mi
  4. Edgecombe Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-135.7 mi
  5. NE Carolina Prep School Remote AcademyHigh · Grades 9-12 · North East Carolina Preparatory School · Charter5.8 mi
  6. North East Carolina PrepOther · Grades PK-12 · North East Carolina Preparatory School · Charter5.8 mi
  7. West Edgecombe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.4 mi
  8. Tarboro HighHigh · Grades 9-127.2 mi
  9. Stocks ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.9 mi
  10. Princeville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.2 mi

How SouthWest Edgecombe High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 49 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 2,017 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 491 of 514
Edgecombe County Public Schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 6 of 19

Chronic absence is lower here than at 25% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 12 points since 2014 (61 → 49). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202549DNot Met48.2
202452DNot Met48.6
202356CMet50.7
202256CMet49.4
201952DNot Met50.6
201851DNot Met49.3
201752DNot Met50
201650DMet45
201556CMet49
201461CExceeded54

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Edgecombe County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 56.27%White 26.07%Hispanic 12.66%Two+ Races 4.51%Native Am. 0.25%Asian 0.13%Pacific Isl. 0.13%
Black: 56.27% (449) White: 26.07% (208) Hispanic: 12.66% (101) Two+ Races: 4.51% (36) Native Am.: 0.25% (2) Asian: 0.13% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.13% (1)
Black56.27%
White26.07%
Hispanic12.66%
Two+ Races4.51%
Native Am.0.25%
Asian0.13%
Pacific Isl.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 798
46.12%368 Female
53.88%430 Male

Student counts for SouthWest Edgecombe High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 798 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69.7%Chronically absent 30.3%
Regular attendance: 69.7% (588) Chronically absent: 30.3% (255)
Regular attendance69.7%
Chronically absent30.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 843
69.5%Economically disadvantaged
5.39%43 English learners

Student indicators for SouthWest Edgecombe High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 843 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 60.4%Beginning 39.6%
Experienced: 60.4% (25) Beginning: 39.6% (16)
Experienced60.4%
Beginning39.6%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 41.4 FTE
90.11%Fully licensed
9.89%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for SouthWest Edgecombe High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 41.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 333.7%14.4%
English II26.9%8.2%
Biology24%10.7%
NC Math 16.8%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology76%13.3%8.7%--
English II73.1%18.8%8.2%--
NC Math 193.2%6.1%----
NC Math 366.3%19.2%13.9%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-11.7350

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers41.36
Experienced teachers24.98 (60%)
Beginning teachers16.38 (40%)
Holding a standard license37.27 (90%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.09 (10%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (255 of 843)30.3%
Economically disadvantaged69.5%
English learners making progress (of 43)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.61
Library books per student5.1
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.91

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the SouthWest Edgecombe High report card PDF

Download this report card

SouthWest Edgecombe High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.