Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Southern Guilford Middle

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
5747 Drake Rd, Greensboro, NC 27406
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370192000816
620
Students
36.4
Teachers (FTE)
17.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
47
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
40.4%
Chronically absent
66.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Southern Guilford Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Southern Guilford Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Southern Guilford MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Southern Guilford Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 47 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 2,095 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 326 of 456
Guilford County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 86 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 9% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 1 points since 2014 (46 → 47). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202547DExceeded36.4
202438FNot Met30.6
202335FNot Met30.3
202237FNot Met31.2
201954DMet49.3
201848DNot Met43.4
201755CExceeded47
201652DMet44
201551DMet44
201446DNot Met43

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 37.1%Hispanic 33.87%White 14.35%Asian 9.19%Two+ Races 5.16%Pacific Isl. 0.32%
Black: 37.1% (230) Hispanic: 33.87% (210) White: 14.35% (89) Asian: 9.19% (57) Two+ Races: 5.16% (32) Pacific Isl.: 0.32% (2)
Black37.1%
Hispanic33.87%
White14.35%
Asian9.19%
Two+ Races5.16%
Pacific Isl.0.32%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 620
47.9%297 Female
52.1%323 Male

Student counts for Southern Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 620 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 59.6%Chronically absent 40.4%
Regular attendance: 59.6% (399) Chronically absent: 40.4% (270)
Regular attendance59.6%
Chronically absent40.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 669
66.4%Economically disadvantaged
21.45%133 English learners

Student indicators for Southern Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 669 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 70.91%Beginning 29.09%
Experienced: 70.91% (24) Beginning: 29.09% (10)
Experienced70.91%
Beginning29.09%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 34 FTE
89.46%Fully licensed
10.54%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Southern Guilford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 34 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)42.4%27.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)39.7%20.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.2%15.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)60.3%19.1%17.5%--
Reading (grades 3–8)63.8%20.5%12.8%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)57.6%15.2%24.5%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.9591.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.96
Experienced teachers24.08 (71%)
Beginning teachers9.88 (29%)
Holding a standard license30.38 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.58 (11%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (270 of 669)40.4%
Economically disadvantaged66.4%
English learners making progress (of 133)8.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.81
Library books per student11.97
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.18

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Southern Guilford Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Southern Guilford Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.