Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Southeast Middle

Forsyth County Schools · Forsyth County

Address
1200 Old Salem Road, Kernersville, NC 27284
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370150002380
733
Students
46.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
37
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
38.5%
Chronically absent
61.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Southeast Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Southeast MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Caleb's Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.2 mi
  2. Robert B Glenn High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.7 mi
  3. NC Leadership Charter AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · NC Leadership Charter Academy · Charter2.7 mi
  4. Union Cross Traditional AcadElementary · Grades PK-52.8 mi
  5. Sedge Garden ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.9 mi
  6. Smith Farm ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.9 mi
  7. Kernersville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  8. Kernersville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.9 mi
  9. East Forsyth HighHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  10. East Forsyth Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-84.3 mi

How Southeast Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 37 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 2,395 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 422 of 456
Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools15th percentile
Higher than 15% · rank 61 of 73

Chronic absence is lower here than at 11% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 25 points since 2014 (62 → 37). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202537FNot Met32.9
202436FNot Met31.2
202339FNot Met33.3
202235FNot Met28.9
201960CMet54
201850DNot Met46.6
201755CMet50
201658CMet52
201558CMet52
201462CMet57

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 32.33%Black 30.42%White 28.79%Two+ Races 6.68%Asian 1.5%Native Am. 0.14%Pacific Isl. 0.14%
Hispanic: 32.33% (237) Black: 30.42% (223) White: 28.79% (211) Two+ Races: 6.68% (49) Asian: 1.5% (11) Native Am.: 0.14% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.14% (1)
Hispanic32.33%
Black30.42%
White28.79%
Two+ Races6.68%
Asian1.5%
Native Am.0.14%
Pacific Isl.0.14%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 733
49.52%363 Female
50.48%370 Male

Student counts for Southeast Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 733 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 61.5%Chronically absent 38.5%
Regular attendance: 61.5% (481) Chronically absent: 38.5% (301)
Regular attendance61.5%
Chronically absent38.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 782
61.2%Economically disadvantaged
11.6%85 English learners

Student indicators for Southeast Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 782 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.86%Beginning 23.14%
Experienced: 76.86% (32) Beginning: 23.14% (10)
Experienced76.86%
Beginning23.14%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 41.2 FTE
89.15%Fully licensed
10.88%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Southeast Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 41.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)45.6%21.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)34.8%13.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)29%15.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)71%13.8%12%--
Reading (grades 3–8)65.2%21.4%10.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)54.4%23.8%19.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-8.8351.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers41.19
Experienced teachers31.66 (77%)
Beginning teachers9.53 (23%)
Holding a standard license36.72 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.48 (11%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (301 of 782)38.5%
Economically disadvantaged61.2%
English learners making progress (of 85)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student15.22
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.84

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Southeast Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Southeast Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.