Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Silk Hope School

Chatham County Schools · Chatham County

Address
7945 Silk Hope Gum Springs Rd, Siler City, NC 27344
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370075000316
281
Students
21.3
Teachers (FTE)
13.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
66
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
17.3%
Chronically absent
50.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Silk Hope School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Chatham County Schools

The area Chatham County Schools assigns to Silk Hope School. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Silk Hope SchoolNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Chatham County Schools as “Chatham County - High School Boundaries”, last updated 2026-09-05.

How Silk Hope School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 66 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 863 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 451 of 1,419
Chatham County Schools35th percentile
Higher than 35% · rank 11 of 17

Chronic absence is lower here than at 67% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (70 → 66). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202566CExceeded60.5
202458CNot Met57.6
202362CMet59
202263CMet58.7
201971BMet70.5
201871BMet68.6
201773BExceeded70
201664CNot Met65
201571BMet68
201470BMet67

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Chatham County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 63.35%Hispanic 21.35%Two+ Races 8.19%Black 6.76%Asian 0.36%
White: 63.35% (178) Hispanic: 21.35% (60) Two+ Races: 8.19% (23) Black: 6.76% (19) Asian: 0.36% (1)
White63.35%
Hispanic21.35%
Two+ Races8.19%
Black6.76%
Asian0.36%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 281
48.04%135 Female
51.96%146 Male

Student counts for Silk Hope School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 281 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82.7%Chronically absent 17.3%
Regular attendance: 82.7% (243) Chronically absent: 17.3% (51)
Regular attendance82.7%
Chronically absent17.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 294
50.3%Economically disadvantaged
6.05%17 English learners

Student indicators for Silk Hope School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 294 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 93.87%Beginning 6.13%
Experienced: 93.87% (21) Beginning: 6.13% (1)
Experienced93.87%
Beginning6.13%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 22.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
17.89%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Silk Hope School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 22.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.3%39.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)55.7%31.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)55.1%30.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.7%26.4%29.8%10.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.9%24.7%23.6%6.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)44.3%24.6%24.6%6.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.2485.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers22.36
Experienced teachers20.99 (94%)
Beginning teachers1.37 (6%)
Holding a standard license22.36 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (51 of 294)17.3%
Economically disadvantaged50.3%
English learners making progress (of 17)5.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.78
Library books per student47.24
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.79

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Silk Hope School report card PDF

Download this report card

Silk Hope School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.