Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Sand Ridge Elementary

Onslow County Schools · Onslow County

Address
868 Sand Ridge Road, Hubert, NC 28539
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370345002404
527
Students
40.0
Teachers (FTE)
13.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
69
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18.9%
Chronically absent
62.4%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Onslow County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Sand Ridge Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Onslow County Schools

The area Onslow County Schools assigns to Sand Ridge Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Sand Ridge ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Onslow County Schools as “Middle School Attendance Zones 25 26”, last updated 2026-02-26.

How Sand Ridge Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 69 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools69th percentile
Higher than 69% · rank 694 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools72nd percentile
Higher than 72% · rank 359 of 1,419
Onslow County Schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 8 of 39

Chronic absence is lower here than at 61% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 3 points since 2014 (66 → 69). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202569CMet65.7
202464CMet59.2
202358CNot Met58.3
202255CNot Met53.8
201969CExceeded64.1
201853DNot Met51.6
201764CExceeded59
201666CExceeded61
201564CMet59
201466CMet61

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Onslow County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 61.67%Hispanic 17.84%Two+ Races 12.52%Black 6.64%Native Am. 0.76%Pacific Isl. 0.38%Asian 0.19%
White: 61.67% (325) Hispanic: 17.84% (94) Two+ Races: 12.52% (66) Black: 6.64% (35) Native Am.: 0.76% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.38% (2) Asian: 0.19% (1)
White61.67%
Hispanic17.84%
Two+ Races12.52%
Black6.64%
Native Am.0.76%
Pacific Isl.0.38%
Asian0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 527
50.85%268 Female
49.15%259 Male

Student counts for Sand Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 527 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.1%Chronically absent 18.9%
Regular attendance: 81.1% (464) Chronically absent: 18.9% (108)
Regular attendance81.1%
Chronically absent18.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 572
62.4%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Sand Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 572 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.27%Beginning 24.73%
Experienced: 75.27% (26) Beginning: 24.73% (9)
Experienced75.27%
Beginning24.73%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
5.69%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Sand Ridge Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.4%36.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%37.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)61.9%37%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32.6%30.8%25.6%11%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.1%24.9%25.3%11.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%28.7%32.2%5.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.5583.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.18
Experienced teachers26.48 (75%)
Beginning teachers8.7 (25%)
Holding a standard license35.18 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (108 of 572)18.9%
Economically disadvantaged62.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.69
Library books per student20.87
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.39

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Sand Ridge Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Sand Ridge Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.