Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Quail Hollow Middle

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
2901 Smithfield Church Rd, Charlotte, NC 28210
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370297001264
1,090
Students
64.8
Teachers (FTE)
16.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
46.2%
Chronically absent
45%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Quail Hollow Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Quail Hollow MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Smithfield ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.3 mi
  2. South Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  3. Huntingtowne Farms ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  4. Beverly Woods ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.6 mi
  5. Sterling ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  6. Starmount Academy of ExcellenceElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  7. Harper Middle College HighHigh · Grades 11-132.6 mi
  8. McAlpine ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  9. Montclaire ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.7 mi
  10. Pineville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.9 mi

How Quail Hollow Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools29th percentile
Higher than 29% · rank 310 of 456
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools15th percentile
Higher than 15% · rank 145 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 4% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (52 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DMet42.2
202453DExceeded41.8
202350DExceeded40
202248DExceeded37.1
201961CMet55.6
201860CExceeded52
201754DNot Met51
201660CExceeded52
201553DMet46
201452DMet47

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 52.57%Black 26.61%White 15.87%Two+ Races 2.94%Asian 1.83%Native Am. 0.09%Pacific Isl. 0.09%
Hispanic: 52.57% (573) Black: 26.61% (290) White: 15.87% (173) Two+ Races: 2.94% (32) Asian: 1.83% (20) Native Am.: 0.09% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.09% (1)
Hispanic52.57%
Black26.61%
White15.87%
Two+ Races2.94%
Asian1.83%
Native Am.0.09%
Pacific Isl.0.09%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,090
50.09%546 Female
49.91%544 Male

Student counts for Quail Hollow Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,090 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 53.8%Chronically absent 46.2%
Regular attendance: 53.8% (647) Chronically absent: 46.2% (556)
Regular attendance53.8%
Chronically absent46.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,203
45%Economically disadvantaged
24.95%272 English learners

Student indicators for Quail Hollow Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,203 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 63.46%Beginning 36.54%
Experienced: 63.46% (37) Beginning: 36.54% (21)
Experienced63.46%
Beginning36.54%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 57.6 FTE
90.79%Fully licensed
9.21%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Quail Hollow Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 57.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)42.4%28.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.1%26.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.1%19.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.9%15.4%18.3%8.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)59.9%20.7%15.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)57.6%13.9%22.7%5.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.5172.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers57.55
Experienced teachers36.52 (63%)
Beginning teachers21.03 (37%)
Holding a standard license52.25 (91%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.3 (9%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (556 of 1,203)46.2%
Economically disadvantaged45%
English learners making progress (of 272)20.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student7.96
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.71

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Quail Hollow Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Quail Hollow Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.