Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Pleasant Gardens Elementary School

McDowell County Schools · McDowell County

Address
100 John Roach Drive, Marion, NC 28752
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370294001183
289
Students
21.4
Teachers (FTE)
13.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
28.3%
Chronically absent
51%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

McDowell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Pleasant Gardens Elementary School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Pleasant Gardens Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. West McDowell Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-81.8 mi
  2. McDowell High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.9 mi
  3. Foothills Community SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-83.3 mi
  4. The Summit AcademyHigh · Grades 6-123.6 mi
  5. Marion Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-53.6 mi
  6. East McDowell Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-84.2 mi
  7. Eastfield Global Magnet SchoolElementary · Grades PK-54.8 mi
  8. West Marion Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  9. McDowell Academy for InnovationHigh · Grades 9-136.6 mi
  10. McDowell Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-136.6 mi

How Pleasant Gardens Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools51st percentile
Higher than 51% · rank 662 of 1,419
McDowell County Schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 7 of 14

Chronic absence is lower here than at 31% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 9 points since 2014 (52 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CMet56.4
202467CExceeded60
202352DMet47.7
202254DMet48
201963CMet60.2
201868CMet63.8
201763CExceeded56
201649DNot Met47
201550DNot Met47
201452DNot Met48

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See McDowell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74.05%Hispanic 16.61%Two+ Races 5.88%Asian 1.73%Black 1.04%Native Am. 0.69%
White: 74.05% (214) Hispanic: 16.61% (48) Two+ Races: 5.88% (17) Asian: 1.73% (5) Black: 1.04% (3) Native Am.: 0.69% (2)
White74.05%
Hispanic16.61%
Two+ Races5.88%
Asian1.73%
Black1.04%
Native Am.0.69%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 289
39.45%114 Female
60.55%175 Male

Student counts for Pleasant Gardens Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 289 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.7%Chronically absent 28.3%
Regular attendance: 71.7% (208) Chronically absent: 28.3% (82)
Regular attendance71.7%
Chronically absent28.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 290
51%Economically disadvantaged
8.65%25 English learners

Student indicators for Pleasant Gardens Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 290 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 93.16%Beginning 6.84%
Experienced: 93.16% (19) Beginning: 6.84% (1)
Experienced93.16%
Beginning6.84%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 20.2 FTE
95.14%Fully licensed
4.86%Emergency or provisional
24.78%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Pleasant Gardens Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 20.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)70.2%48.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)52.8%25.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.2%29.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.8%22%23.6%5.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)47.2%27.6%15.7%9.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)29.8%21.3%38.3%10.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.0780.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers20.18
Experienced teachers18.8 (93%)
Beginning teachers1.38 (7%)
Holding a standard license19.2 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.98 (5%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (82 of 290)28.3%
Economically disadvantaged51%
English learners making progress (of 25)28%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.05
Library books per student42.72
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.26

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Pleasant Gardens Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Pleasant Gardens Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.