Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

North Stokes High School

Stokes County Schools · Stokes County

Address
1350 N Stokes Sch Rd, Danbury, NC 27016
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370438001737
280
Students
23.8
Teachers (FTE)
11.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
64
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
16.6%
Chronically absent
53.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

North Stokes High School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

North Stokes High SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Piney Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-83.1 mi
  2. Stokes County AcademyHigh · Grades 6-123.2 mi
  3. Nancy Reynolds Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-54.0 mi
  4. Stokes Early College High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-138.2 mi
  5. South Stokes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-129.8 mi
  6. Sandy Ridge Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-510.2 mi
  7. Mount Olive Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-511.3 mi
  8. Chestnut Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-811.3 mi
  9. Pilot Mountain MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Surry County Schools11.5 mi
  10. West Stokes High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-1211.6 mi

How North Stokes High School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 64 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools57th percentile
Higher than 57% · rank 991 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 306 of 514
Stokes County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 8 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 70% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 7 points since 2014 (71 → 64). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202564CNot Met65.6
202459CNot Met60
202362CNot Met63.2
202263CMet58.2
201975BExceeded72.8
201874BMet72.5
201774BMet72
201676BExceeded73
201571BNot Met72
201471BMet70

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Stokes County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 90.36%Hispanic 4.64%Black 2.86%Two+ Races 1.43%Native Am. 0.71%
White: 90.36% (253) Hispanic: 4.64% (13) Black: 2.86% (8) Two+ Races: 1.43% (4) Native Am.: 0.71% (2)
White90.36%
Hispanic4.64%
Black2.86%
Two+ Races1.43%
Native Am.0.71%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 280
44.29%124 Female
55.71%156 Male

Student counts for North Stokes High School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 280 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.4%Chronically absent 16.6%
Regular attendance: 83.4% (241) Chronically absent: 16.6% (48)
Regular attendance83.4%
Chronically absent16.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 289
53.7%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for North Stokes High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 289 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 86.63%Beginning 13.37%
Experienced: 86.63% (19) Beginning: 13.37% (3)
Experienced86.63%
Beginning13.37%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.7 FTE
91.7%Fully licensed
8.3%Emergency or provisional
4.61%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for North Stokes High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 374.6%54.9%
English II50.6%22.8%
Biology50%32.8%
NC Math 141.4%13.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology50%17.2%22.4%10.3%
English II49.4%27.8%21.5%--
NC Math 158.6%27.6%13.8%--
NC Math 325.4%19.7%38%16.9%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.8958.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.69
Experienced teachers18.79 (87%)
Beginning teachers2.9 (13%)
Holding a standard license19.89 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (8%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (48 of 289)16.6%
Economically disadvantaged53.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.4
Library books per student19.86
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the North Stokes High School report card PDF

Download this report card

North Stokes High School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.