Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Mount Pleasant Middle

Cabarrus County Schools · Cabarrus County

Address
466 Walker Road, Mount Pleasant, NC 28124
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370053002154
660
Students
38.9
Teachers (FTE)
17.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
64
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18%
Chronically absent
49.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cabarrus County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mount Pleasant Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cabarrus County Schools

The area Cabarrus County Schools assigns to Mount Pleasant Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Mount Pleasant MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cabarrus County Schools as “School_Boundary_Layers”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Mount Pleasant Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 64 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools57th percentile
Higher than 57% · rank 991 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 109 of 456
Cabarrus County Schools27th percentile
Higher than 27% · rank 26 of 41

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (68 → 64). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202564CMet60.4
202456CNot Met54.7
202359CNot Met57.1
202261CMet58.7
201973BExceeded70
201866CMet62.3
201764CMet62
201664CMet60
201568CExceeded62
201468CExceeded62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cabarrus County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 69.85%Hispanic 17.58%Black 7.42%Two+ Races 2.58%Asian 1.82%Native Am. 0.76%
White: 69.85% (461) Hispanic: 17.58% (116) Black: 7.42% (49) Two+ Races: 2.58% (17) Asian: 1.82% (12) Native Am.: 0.76% (5)
White69.85%
Hispanic17.58%
Black7.42%
Two+ Races2.58%
Asian1.82%
Native Am.0.76%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 660
48.79%322 Female
51.21%338 Male

Student counts for Mount Pleasant Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 660 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82%Chronically absent 18%
Regular attendance: 82% (567) Chronically absent: 18% (124)
Regular attendance82%
Chronically absent18%

Student Population

Students Counted: 691
49.1%Economically disadvantaged
5.76%38 English learners

Student indicators for Mount Pleasant Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 691 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.83%Beginning 7.17%
Experienced: 92.83% (33) Beginning: 7.17% (3)
Experienced92.83%
Beginning7.17%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35 FTE
96.69%Fully licensed
3.31%Emergency or provisional
17.14%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mount Pleasant Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)71.6%51.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.8%30%
Reading (grades 3–8)56.6%29.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.2%29.8%26%--
Reading (grades 3–8)43.4%26.9%23.8%5.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)28.4%20.4%41.8%9.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.3280.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.01
Experienced teachers32.5 (93%)
Beginning teachers2.51 (7%)
Holding a standard license33.85 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.16 (3%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (124 of 691)18%
Economically disadvantaged49.1%
English learners making progress (of 38)26.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.89
Library books per student17.69
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.05

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mount Pleasant Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Mount Pleasant Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.