Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Mendenhall Middle

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
205 Willoughby Boulevard, Greensboro, NC 27408
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370192000787
905
Students
56.4
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
46
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
42.2%
Chronically absent
59.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mendenhall Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Mendenhall Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Mendenhall MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Mendenhall Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 46 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 2,135 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 337 of 456
Guilford County Schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 87 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 7% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 15 points since 2014 (61 → 46). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202546DNot Met40.3
202453DMet46.2
202355CExceeded45.8
202258CExceeded51.1
201962CMet56.7
201860CMet54.9
201762CExceeded56
201661CMet56
201561CMet56
201461CExceeded56

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 49.72%White 17.9%Hispanic 17.68%Two+ Races 7.29%Asian 6.96%Native Am. 0.33%Pacific Isl. 0.11%
Black: 49.72% (450) White: 17.9% (162) Hispanic: 17.68% (160) Two+ Races: 7.29% (66) Asian: 6.96% (63) Native Am.: 0.33% (3) Pacific Isl.: 0.11% (1)
Black49.72%
White17.9%
Hispanic17.68%
Two+ Races7.29%
Asian6.96%
Native Am.0.33%
Pacific Isl.0.11%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 905
50.83%460 Female
49.17%445 Male

Student counts for Mendenhall Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 905 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 57.8%Chronically absent 42.2%
Regular attendance: 57.8% (573) Chronically absent: 42.2% (419)
Regular attendance57.8%
Chronically absent42.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 992
59.6%Economically disadvantaged
13.04%118 English learners

Student indicators for Mendenhall Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 992 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 70.54%Beginning 29.46%
Experienced: 70.54% (36) Beginning: 29.46% (15)
Experienced70.54%
Beginning29.46%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 51.6 FTE
84.5%Fully licensed
15.5%Emergency or provisional
5.81%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mendenhall Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 51.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)57.4%38.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)39%20%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)37.2%19%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62.8%18.2%15.8%--
Reading (grades 3–8)61%19.1%14.5%5.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)42.6%18.7%29.4%9.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.3168.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers51.6
Experienced teachers36.4 (71%)
Beginning teachers15.2 (29%)
Holding a standard license43.6 (84%)
Emergency or provisional licenses8 (16%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (419 of 992)42.2%
Economically disadvantaged59.6%
English learners making progress (of 118)27.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student7.03
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.26

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mendenhall Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Mendenhall Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.