Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Mars Hill Elementary

Madison County Schools · Madison County

Address
200 School House Lane, Mars Hill, NC 28754
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370282001154
445
Students
33.0
Teachers (FTE)
13.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
21.8%
Chronically absent
42.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Madison County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Mars Hill Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Mars Hill ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Buncombe ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Buncombe County Schools6.2 mi
  2. North Buncombe HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Buncombe County Schools6.6 mi
  3. Barnardsville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Buncombe County Schools6.6 mi
  4. Madison Velocity Learning CenterHigh · Grades 9-126.9 mi
  5. Madison High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-126.9 mi
  6. Madison Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-137.0 mi
  7. North Windy Ridge IntermediateMiddle · Grades 5-6 · Buncombe County Schools7.5 mi
  8. North Buncombe MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-8 · Buncombe County Schools8.2 mi
  9. Brush Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-59.1 mi
  10. Madison Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-89.2 mi

How Mars Hill Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419
Madison County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 2 of 4

Chronic absence is lower here than at 51% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 11 points since 2014 (68 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 7. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CNot Met54.4
202465CMet60.6
202364CExceeded58.2
202260CNot Met59
201978BExceeded75
201877BExceeded73.8
201778BExceeded75
201673BExceeded70
201574BExceeded71
201468CExceeded62

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Madison County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 93.93%Two+ Races 3.37%Hispanic 1.57%Pacific Isl. 0.9%Asian 0.22%
White: 93.93% (418) Two+ Races: 3.37% (15) Hispanic: 1.57% (7) Pacific Isl.: 0.9% (4) Asian: 0.22% (1)
White93.93%
Two+ Races3.37%
Hispanic1.57%
Pacific Isl.0.9%
Asian0.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 445
47.87%213 Female
52.13%232 Male

Student counts for Mars Hill Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 445 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 78.2%Chronically absent 21.8%
Regular attendance: 78.2% (363) Chronically absent: 21.8% (101)
Regular attendance78.2%
Chronically absent21.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 464
42.8%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Mars Hill Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 464 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.42%Beginning 10.58%
Experienced: 89.42% (26) Beginning: 10.58% (3)
Experienced89.42%
Beginning10.58%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 29.3 FTE
93.86%Fully licensed
6.14%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Mars Hill Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 29.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)62%39.4%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.6%38.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)49%28.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.4%18.8%28.6%10.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)51%20.4%19.2%9.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)38%22.5%31%8.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.5867.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers29.3
Experienced teachers26.2 (89%)
Beginning teachers3.1 (11%)
Holding a standard license27.5 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (6%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (101 of 464)21.8%
Economically disadvantaged42.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.89
Library books per student25.17
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.07

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Mars Hill Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Mars Hill Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.