Grades 9-13High schoolOpen

Macon Early College High School

Macon County Schools · Macon County

Address
77 Siler Farm Road, Franklin, NC 28734
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-13
NCES school ID
370276002901
154
Students
2.1
Teachers (FTE)
74.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
83
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
39.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Macon Early College High School's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Macon Early College High SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Mountain View IntermediateMiddle · Grades 5-61.1 mi
  2. Franklin HighHigh · Grades 9-121.1 mi
  3. Macon Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 7-81.3 mi
  4. Macon Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-121.4 mi
  5. East Franklin ElementaryElementary · Grades K-42.1 mi
  6. Bartram AcademyHigh · Grades 9-123.2 mi
  7. Cartoogechaye ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.2 mi
  8. South Macon ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.4 mi
  9. Iotla Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-45.0 mi
  10. Highlands SchoolOther · Grades K-1213.1 mi

How Macon Early College High School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 83 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 200 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools76th percentile
Higher than 76% · rank 118 of 514
Macon County Schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 1 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 5 points since 2014 (78 → 83). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202583BMet83.8
202475BMet74.6
202383BMet86.2
202288AMet89.2
201995AMet98.8
201891AMet93
201778BMet79
201677BMet77
201582BMet82
201478BMet76

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Macon County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 63.64%Hispanic 29.22%Two+ Races 3.9%Asian 1.95%Black 0.65%Native Am. 0.65%
White: 63.64% (98) Hispanic: 29.22% (45) Two+ Races: 3.9% (6) Asian: 1.95% (3) Black: 0.65% (1) Native Am.: 0.65% (1)
White63.64%
Hispanic29.22%
Two+ Races3.9%
Asian1.95%
Black0.65%
Native Am.0.65%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 154
64.29%99 Female
35.71%55 Male

Student counts for Macon Early College High School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 154 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 155
39.5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Macon Early College High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 155 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.31%Beginning 10.69%
Experienced: 89.31% (4) Beginning: 10.69% (0)
Experienced89.31%
Beginning10.69%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 4.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Macon Early College High School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 4.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II92.5%70%
NC Math 367.6%40.5%
NC Math 166.7%29.6%
Biology61%31.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology39%29.3%29.3%--
English II7.5%22.5%67.5%--
NC Math 133.3%37%25.9%--
NC Math 332.4%27%35.1%5.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.5281.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers4.21
Experienced teachers3.76 (89%)
Beginning teachers0.45 (11%)
Holding a standard license4.21 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged39.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.02
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.4

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Macon Early College High School report card PDF

Download this report card

Macon Early College High School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.