Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Kitty Hawk Elementary School

Dare County Schools · Dare County

Address
16 Dogwood Trail, Kitty Hawk, NC 27949
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370111000455
487
Students
35.5
Teachers (FTE)
13.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
75
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
19.4%
Chronically absent
23.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Dare County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Kitty Hawk Elementary School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Kitty Hawk Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Dare Learning AcademyHigh · Grades 9-127.2 mi
  2. First Flight High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-127.2 mi
  3. First Flight Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-87.4 mi
  4. First Flight Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-57.4 mi
  5. Jarvisburg ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Currituck County Schools9.9 mi
  6. Nags Head Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-510.0 mi
  7. Manteo Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-812.6 mi
  8. Manteo High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-1213.0 mi
  9. Manteo Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-513.4 mi
  10. W T Griggs ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Currituck County Schools15.4 mi

How Kitty Hawk Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 75 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools82nd percentile
Higher than 82% · rank 407 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools85th percentile
Higher than 85% · rank 183 of 1,419
Dare County Schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 2 of 10

Chronic absence is lower here than at 59% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 1 points since 2014 (76 → 75). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 8. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202575BMet72.9
202473BExceeded70
202376BExceeded71.1
202275BExceeded70.2
201984BExceeded83
201883BExceeded82.5
201782BExceeded78
201678BMet77
201579BExceeded76
201476BExceeded72

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Dare County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 86.86%Hispanic 6.78%Two+ Races 4.93%Black 0.62%Asian 0.62%Native Am. 0.21%
White: 86.86% (423) Hispanic: 6.78% (33) Two+ Races: 4.93% (24) Black: 0.62% (3) Asian: 0.62% (3) Native Am.: 0.21% (1)
White86.86%
Hispanic6.78%
Two+ Races4.93%
Black0.62%
Asian0.62%
Native Am.0.21%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 487
49.28%240 Female
50.72%247 Male

Student counts for Kitty Hawk Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 487 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.6%Chronically absent 19.4%
Regular attendance: 80.6% (383) Chronically absent: 19.4% (92)
Regular attendance80.6%
Chronically absent19.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 475
23.1%Economically disadvantaged
2.87%14 English learners

Student indicators for Kitty Hawk Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 475 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.52%Beginning 23.48%
Experienced: 76.52% (27) Beginning: 23.48% (8)
Experienced76.52%
Beginning23.48%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 34.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
17.18%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Kitty Hawk Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 34.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)87.9%61.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)72.2%50%
Reading (grades 3–8)68%45.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)27.8%22.2%35.3%14.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)32%22.9%32.3%12.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)12.1%26.4%39.6%22%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.9884.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers34.92
Experienced teachers26.72 (77%)
Beginning teachers8.2 (23%)
Holding a standard license34.92 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (92 of 475)19.4%
Economically disadvantaged23.1%
English learners making progress (of 14)42.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.01
Library books per student27.76
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.62

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Kitty Hawk Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Kitty Hawk Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.