Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Hunters Creek Middle

Onslow County Schools · Onslow County

Address
4040 Hunters Trail, Jacksonville, NC 28546
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370345002272
856
Students
51.0
Teachers (FTE)
16.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
24.5%
Chronically absent
58.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Onslow County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Hunters Creek Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Onslow County Schools

The area Onslow County Schools assigns to Hunters Creek Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Hunters Creek MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Onslow County Schools as “Middle School Attendance Zones 25 26”, last updated 2026-02-26.

How Hunters Creek Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 146 of 456
Onslow County Schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 23 of 39

Chronic absence is lower here than at 42% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 9 points since 2014 (51 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CExceeded52
202457CExceeded49.4
202351DMet43.8
202249DNot Met44.5
201953DNot Met51.8
201856CMet51.2
201758CExceeded51
201653DMet46
201545DNot Met43
201451DNot Met49

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Onslow County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 49.88%Black 19.28%Hispanic 18.57%Two+ Races 10.51%Asian 0.93%Pacific Isl. 0.7%Native Am. 0.12%
White: 49.88% (427) Black: 19.28% (165) Hispanic: 18.57% (159) Two+ Races: 10.51% (90) Asian: 0.93% (8) Pacific Isl.: 0.7% (6) Native Am.: 0.12% (1)
White49.88%
Black19.28%
Hispanic18.57%
Two+ Races10.51%
Asian0.93%
Pacific Isl.0.7%
Native Am.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 856
48.71%417 Female
51.29%439 Male

Student counts for Hunters Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 856 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 75.5%Chronically absent 24.5%
Regular attendance: 75.5% (694) Chronically absent: 24.5% (225)
Regular attendance75.5%
Chronically absent24.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 919
58.1%Economically disadvantaged
3.15%27 English learners

Student indicators for Hunters Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 919 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 52.33%Beginning 47.67%
Experienced: 52.33% (25) Beginning: 47.67% (23)
Experienced52.33%
Beginning47.67%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 47.2 FTE
77.12%Fully licensed
22.88%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hunters Creek Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 47.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)59%43.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.9%24.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.4%24.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.6%23%18.3%6.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.1%27.6%19.9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)41%15.9%36.9%6.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.4590.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers47.2
Experienced teachers24.7 (52%)
Beginning teachers22.5 (48%)
Holding a standard license36.4 (77%)
Emergency or provisional licenses10.8 (23%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (225 of 919)24.5%
Economically disadvantaged58.1%
English learners making progress (of 27)14.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student9.08
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.26

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hunters Creek Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Hunters Creek Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.