Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Heritage Elementary School

Onslow County Schools · Onslow County

Address
7444 Richlands Highway, Richlands, NC 28574
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370345002599
565
Students
40.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
19.9%
Chronically absent
54%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Onslow County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Heritage Elementary School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Onslow County Schools

The area Onslow County Schools assigns to Heritage Elementary School. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Heritage Elementary SchoolNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Onslow County Schools as “Middle School Attendance Zones 25 26”, last updated 2026-02-26.

How Heritage Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools30th percentile
Higher than 30% · rank 946 of 1,419
Onslow County Schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 33 of 39

Chronic absence is lower here than at 57% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2018

0255075100181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2018 (62 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 0 of 5 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DNot Met54.2
202457CNot Met53.6
202356CNot Met52.9
202251DNot Met50.4
201953DNot Met52.3
201862C----

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Onslow County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 64.96%Hispanic 18.23%Black 8.32%Two+ Races 7.79%Pacific Isl. 0.35%Asian 0.18%Native Am. 0.18%
White: 64.96% (367) Hispanic: 18.23% (103) Black: 8.32% (47) Two+ Races: 7.79% (44) Pacific Isl.: 0.35% (2) Asian: 0.18% (1) Native Am.: 0.18% (1)
White64.96%
Hispanic18.23%
Black8.32%
Two+ Races7.79%
Pacific Isl.0.35%
Asian0.18%
Native Am.0.18%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 565
47.43%268 Female
52.57%297 Male

Student counts for Heritage Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 565 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.1%Chronically absent 19.9%
Regular attendance: 80.1% (480) Chronically absent: 19.9% (119)
Regular attendance80.1%
Chronically absent19.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 599
54%Economically disadvantaged
3.54%20 English learners

Student indicators for Heritage Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 599 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.78%Beginning 12.22%
Experienced: 87.78% (32) Beginning: 12.22% (4)
Experienced87.78%
Beginning12.22%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 36 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Heritage Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 36 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.6%30.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)50.9%23.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50.6%23%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.4%26.9%25.1%5.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.1%27.2%17%6.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)49.4%27.6%21.8%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.3154.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers36
Experienced teachers31.6 (88%)
Beginning teachers4.4 (12%)
Holding a standard license36 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (119 of 599)19.9%
Economically disadvantaged54%
English learners making progress (of 20)30%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.7
Library books per student26.5
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.4

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Heritage Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Heritage Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.