Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Harrisburg Elementary

Cabarrus County Schools · Cabarrus County

Address
3900 Stallings Road, Harrisburg, NC 28075
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370053000211
850
Students
53.0
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
84
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
8.8%
Chronically absent
21.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cabarrus County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Harrisburg Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cabarrus County Schools

The area Cabarrus County Schools assigns to Harrisburg Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Harrisburg ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cabarrus County Schools as “School_Boundary_Layers”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Harrisburg Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 84 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 184 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools96th percentile
Higher than 96% · rank 55 of 1,419
Cabarrus County Schools76th percentile
Higher than 76% · rank 10 of 41

Chronic absence is lower here than at 91% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 9 points since 2014 (75 → 84). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202584BExceeded81.8
202479BExceeded75.4
202370BMet69.1
202276BMet74
201980BMet79.8
201880BMet79.3
201783BMet83
201683BMet83
201578BMet79
201475BMet74

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cabarrus County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 42.82%Asian 26.82%Black 17.06%Hispanic 7.41%Two+ Races 5.53%Native Am. 0.35%
White: 42.82% (364) Asian: 26.82% (228) Black: 17.06% (145) Hispanic: 7.41% (63) Two+ Races: 5.53% (47) Native Am.: 0.35% (3)
White42.82%
Asian26.82%
Black17.06%
Hispanic7.41%
Two+ Races5.53%
Native Am.0.35%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 850
47.18%401 Female
52.82%449 Male

Student counts for Harrisburg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 850 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 91.2%Chronically absent 8.8%
Regular attendance: 91.2% (793) Chronically absent: 8.8% (76)
Regular attendance91.2%
Chronically absent8.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 869
21.6%Economically disadvantaged
5.76%49 English learners

Student indicators for Harrisburg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 869 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 70.47%Beginning 29.53%
Experienced: 70.47% (34) Beginning: 29.53% (14)
Experienced70.47%
Beginning29.53%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 48.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
8.26%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Harrisburg Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 48.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)85.3%63%
Science (grades 5 & 8)85.3%66.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)78.1%53.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)14.7%22.3%35%28%
Reading (grades 3–8)21.9%24.9%33%20.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)14.7%19%48.5%17.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth5.8493

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers48.42
Experienced teachers34.12 (70%)
Beginning teachers14.3 (30%)
Holding a standard license48.42 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (76 of 869)8.8%
Economically disadvantaged21.6%
English learners making progress (of 49)71.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.81
Library books per student14.64
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.18

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Harrisburg Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Harrisburg Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.