Grades K-12Other schoolSpecial Education SchoolOpen

Governor Morehead School for the Blind

Governor Morehead School for the Blind · Wake County

Address
303 Ashe Avenue, Raleigh, NC 27606
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-12
NCES school ID
370032003236
35
Students
18.5
Teachers (FTE)
1.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
91%
Free / reduced lunch

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Governor Morehead School for the BlindElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Wake Young Women's Leadership AcademyHigh · Grades 6-13 · Wake County Schoolsunder 0.1 mi
  2. Wiley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wake County Schools0.6 mi
  3. The Exploris SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · The Exploris School · Charter0.8 mi
  4. Needham Broughton HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Wake County Schools0.9 mi
  5. Partnership ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Wake County Schools1.0 mi
  6. Washington ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Wake County Schools1.2 mi
  7. Olds ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wake County Schools1.3 mi
  8. Raleigh Charter High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Raleigh Charter High School · Charter1.4 mi
  9. Moore Square MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Wake County Schools1.4 mi
  10. Wake Young Men's Leadership AcademyHigh · Grades 6-13 · Wake County Schools1.7 mi

Student Demographics

White 34.29%Black 28.57%Hispanic 22.86%Asian 8.57%Two+ Races 5.71%
White: 34.29% (12) Black: 28.57% (10) Hispanic: 22.86% (8) Asian: 8.57% (3) Two+ Races: 5.71% (2)
White34.29%
Black28.57%
Hispanic22.86%
Asian8.57%
Two+ Races5.71%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 35
40%14 Female
60%21 Male

Student counts for Governor Morehead School for the Blind, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 35 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.