Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School

Rutherford County Schools · Rutherford County

Address
286 Learning Parkway, Forest City, NC 28043
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370408001639
459
Students
24.9
Teachers (FTE)
18.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
71
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
30.3%
Chronically absent
74.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Rutherford County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Forest City-Dunbar Elementary SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Rutherford Opportunity CenterHigh · Grades 6-121.5 mi
  2. Rutherford Early College High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-132.4 mi
  3. East Rutherford Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-82.6 mi
  4. East Rutherford High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-123.2 mi
  5. Forrest W. Hunt Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-53.4 mi
  6. Spindale Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-53.4 mi
  7. Mt. Vernon-Ruth Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  8. Harris Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-55.3 mi
  9. Chase Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-85.6 mi
  10. Rutherfordton Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-55.6 mi

How Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 71 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 591 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools77th percentile
Higher than 77% · rank 294 of 1,419
Rutherford County Schools59th percentile
Higher than 59% · rank 6 of 17

Chronic absence is lower here than at 25% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 17 points since 2014 (54 → 71). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202571BMet71.3
202474BExceeded71.5
202374BExceeded70.2
202266CExceeded60.6
201966CMet61.3
201863CMet59.7
201759CNot Met58
201661CNot Met61
201558CMet53
201454DNot Met50

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Rutherford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 35.08%White 30.5%Hispanic 19.39%Two+ Races 13.29%Asian 1.74%
Black: 35.08% (161) White: 30.5% (140) Hispanic: 19.39% (89) Two+ Races: 13.29% (61) Asian: 1.74% (8)
Black35.08%
White30.5%
Hispanic19.39%
Two+ Races13.29%
Asian1.74%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 459
46.62%214 Female
53.38%245 Male

Student counts for Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 459 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69.7%Chronically absent 30.3%
Regular attendance: 69.7% (327) Chronically absent: 30.3% (142)
Regular attendance69.7%
Chronically absent30.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 469
74.8%Economically disadvantaged
4.36%20 English learners

Student indicators for Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 469 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 81.8%Beginning 18.2%
Experienced: 81.8% (25) Beginning: 18.2% (5)
Experienced81.8%
Beginning18.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.2 FTE
92.28%Fully licensed
7.69%Emergency or provisional
13.26%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)75.3%48.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)67.2%35.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)63.5%37%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)24.7%26.9%29.2%19.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.5%26.5%25.1%11.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)32.8%31.3%28.4%7.5%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.9270.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.17
Experienced teachers24.68 (82%)
Beginning teachers5.49 (18%)
Holding a standard license27.84 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.32 (8%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (142 of 469)30.3%
Economically disadvantaged74.8%
English learners making progress (of 20)40%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.99
Library books per student31.23
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.78

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School report card PDF

Download this report card

Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.