Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Forbush Middle

Yadkin County Schools · Yadkin County

Address
1431 Falcon Rd, East Bend, NC 27018
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370504003098
598
Students
35.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18.3%
Chronically absent
56.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Forbush Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Forbush MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Forbush HighHigh · Grades 8-120.1 mi
  2. Forbush ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.6 mi
  3. Yadkin Success AcademyHigh · Grades 6-124.9 mi
  4. East Bend ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.7 mi
  5. Courtney ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  6. Yadkinville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.9 mi
  7. Fall Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.4 mi
  8. Yadkin Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-136.6 mi
  9. Lewisville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools8.3 mi
  10. Lewisville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Winston Salem / Forsyth County Schools8.9 mi

How Forbush Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 146 of 456
Yadkin County Schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 6 of 13

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2014 (58 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CMet54.4
202460CMet54.5
202359CMet53.8
202253DNot Met51.8
201969CMet66.8
201867CMet64.1
201761CNot Met62
201665CNot Met65
201560CNot Met61
201458CNot Met60

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Yadkin County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 63.38%Hispanic 32.44%Black 1.84%Two+ Races 1.84%Asian 0.5%
White: 63.38% (379) Hispanic: 32.44% (194) Black: 1.84% (11) Two+ Races: 1.84% (11) Asian: 0.5% (3)
White63.38%
Hispanic32.44%
Black1.84%
Two+ Races1.84%
Asian0.5%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 598
49%293 Female
51%305 Male

Student counts for Forbush Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 598 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.7%Chronically absent 18.3%
Regular attendance: 81.7% (510) Chronically absent: 18.3% (114)
Regular attendance81.7%
Chronically absent18.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 624
56.2%Economically disadvantaged
10.7%64 English learners

Student indicators for Forbush Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 624 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 96.05%Beginning 3.95%
Experienced: 96.05% (32) Beginning: 3.95% (1)
Experienced96.05%
Beginning3.95%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
9.11%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Forbush Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)62.3%45.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.5%32.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)50.3%25.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)42.5%24.8%24.1%8.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.7%24.5%20.4%5.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)37.7%17.2%34.8%10.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.0580.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.92
Experienced teachers31.62 (96%)
Beginning teachers1.3 (4%)
Holding a standard license32.92 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (114 of 624)18.3%
Economically disadvantaged56.2%
English learners making progress (of 64)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.78
Library books per student11.37
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.24

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Forbush Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Forbush Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.