Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Fairview School

Jackson County Schools · Jackson County

Address
251 Big Orange Way, Sylva, NC 28779
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370234001004
797
Students
48.1
Teachers (FTE)
16.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
26.9%
Chronically absent
41.5%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Fairview SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Smoky Mountain High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-120.3 mi
  2. Jackson Co Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-130.9 mi
  3. Catamount SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Catamount School3.2 mi
  4. Jackson Community SchoolHigh · Grades 5-123.8 mi
  5. Scotts Creek SchoolElementary · Grades PK-83.8 mi
  6. Cullowhee Valley SchoolElementary · Grades PK-84.4 mi
  7. Smokey Mountain ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-88.9 mi
  8. Cherokee Central Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Cherokee Central Elementary School12.3 mi
  9. Cherokee Central High SchoolHigh · Grades 6-12 · Cherokee Central High School12.3 mi
  10. Swain County East ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Swain County Schools12.8 mi

How Fairview School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 739 of 1,419
Jackson County Public Schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 4 of 7

Chronic absence is lower here than at 35% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (68 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CNot Met57.7
202461CNot Met59.4
202362CNot Met60.5
202264CMet59.1
201968CExceeded63.4
201858CNot Met57.9
201761CNot Met59
201662CMet60
201566CExceeded61
201468CExceeded63

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Jackson County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 69.01%Hispanic 18.07%Two+ Races 6.27%Native Am. 4.02%Black 1.38%Asian 1.25%
White: 69.01% (550) Hispanic: 18.07% (144) Two+ Races: 6.27% (50) Native Am.: 4.02% (32) Black: 1.38% (11) Asian: 1.25% (10)
White69.01%
Hispanic18.07%
Two+ Races6.27%
Native Am.4.02%
Black1.38%
Asian1.25%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 797
50.31%401 Female
49.69%396 Male

Student counts for Fairview School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 797 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.1%Chronically absent 26.9%
Regular attendance: 73.1% (592) Chronically absent: 26.9% (218)
Regular attendance73.1%
Chronically absent26.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 810
41.5%Economically disadvantaged
8.78%70 English learners

Student indicators for Fairview School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 810 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 82.73%Beginning 17.27%
Experienced: 82.73% (41) Beginning: 17.27% (9)
Experienced82.73%
Beginning17.27%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 50 FTE
96.48%Fully licensed
3.5%Emergency or provisional
23.98%12 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fairview School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 50 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)62.4%37.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)59.5%37.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)49.6%28.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40.5%22%28.8%8.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)50.4%21.1%21.2%7.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)37.6%25.4%24.4%12.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-3.164.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers50.04
Experienced teachers41.4 (83%)
Beginning teachers8.64 (17%)
Holding a standard license48.28 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.75 (3%)
National Board certified12

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (218 of 810)26.9%
Economically disadvantaged41.5%
English learners making progress (of 70)34.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.91
Library books per student12.1
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fairview School report card PDF

Download this report card

Fairview School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.