Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Eastern Wayne Elementary

Wayne County Public Schools · Wayne County

Address
1271 New Hope Road, Goldsboro, NC 27534
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370488001949
597
Students
28.4
Teachers (FTE)
21.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
46
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
22.4%
Chronically absent
73.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Eastern Wayne Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Eastern Wayne ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Eastern Wayne HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  2. Edgewood Cmty DevelopmentalHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  3. Wayne Middle / High AcademyHigh · Grades 6-120.4 mi
  4. Eastern Wayne MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.0 mi
  5. Wayne STEM AcademyElementary · Grades K-4 · Wayne STEM Academy · Charter3.4 mi
  6. Meadow Lane ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.6 mi
  7. Greenwood MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-83.7 mi
  8. Wayne Early / Middle College HighHigh · Grades 9-134.4 mi
  9. Tommy's Road ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.4 mi
  10. North Drive ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-24.9 mi

How Eastern Wayne Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 46 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 2,135 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 1,218 of 1,419
Wayne County Public Schools13th percentile
Higher than 13% · rank 27 of 31

Chronic absence is lower here than at 49% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (40 → 46). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202546DNot Met40.9
202446DMet39.2
202340DMet32.5
202239FMet30.6
201949DMet42.4
201848DMet38.9
201741DNot Met36
201648DMet40
201546DMet37
201440DNot Met36

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wayne County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 48.24%Hispanic 27.14%White 18.76%Two+ Races 5.03%Asian 0.67%Pacific Isl. 0.17%
Black: 48.24% (288) Hispanic: 27.14% (162) White: 18.76% (112) Two+ Races: 5.03% (30) Asian: 0.67% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.17% (1)
Black48.24%
Hispanic27.14%
White18.76%
Two+ Races5.03%
Asian0.67%
Pacific Isl.0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 597
45.73%273 Female
54.27%324 Male

Student counts for Eastern Wayne Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 597 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 77.6%Chronically absent 22.4%
Regular attendance: 77.6% (465) Chronically absent: 22.4% (134)
Regular attendance77.6%
Chronically absent22.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 599
73.1%Economically disadvantaged
11.73%70 English learners

Student indicators for Eastern Wayne Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 599 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 91.53%Beginning 8.47%
Experienced: 91.53% (29) Beginning: 8.47% (3)
Experienced91.53%
Beginning8.47%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 31.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
3.14%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Eastern Wayne Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 31.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)46.2%23.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.9%17.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)32.7%8.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)53.8%22.6%19.8%--
Reading (grades 3–8)61.1%21.2%13.9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)67.3%24%8.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.6866.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers31.89
Experienced teachers29.19 (92%)
Beginning teachers2.7 (8%)
Holding a standard license31.89 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (134 of 599)22.4%
Economically disadvantaged73.1%
English learners making progress (of 70)42.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.65
Library books per student19.96
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.54

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Eastern Wayne Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Eastern Wayne Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.