Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Contentnea-Savannah School

Lenoir County Schools · Lenoir County

Address
3400 Ferrell Road, Kinston, NC 28501
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370261001087
789
Students
55.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
53
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
17.9%
Chronically absent
65.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Lenoir County Public Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Contentnea-Savannah School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Contentnea-Savannah SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Kinston HighHigh · Grades 9-123.4 mi
  2. Northeast ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  3. Rochelle MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.5 mi
  4. Southeast ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.1 mi
  5. Northwest ElementaryElementary · Grades K-55.4 mi
  6. GriftonElementary · Grades PK-8 · Pitt County Schools6.2 mi
  7. Lenoir County Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-136.5 mi
  8. Southwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.1 mi
  9. North Lenoir HighHigh · Grades 9-129.0 mi
  10. Ayden-Grifton HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Pitt County Schools9.1 mi

How Contentnea-Savannah School compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 53 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 1,782 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools26th percentile
Higher than 26% · rank 997 of 1,419
Lenoir County Public Schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 10 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 65% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 1 points since 2014 (54 → 53). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202553DMet46.1
202450DMet44.4
202345DNot Met42.2
202250DMet41.2
201957CMet51.8
201860CExceeded51.6
201752DMet46
201648DNot Met43
201547DNot Met43
201454DMet47

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Lenoir County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 45.88%White 31.56%Hispanic 18.25%Two+ Races 3.55%Asian 0.63%Pacific Isl. 0.13%
Black: 45.88% (362) White: 31.56% (249) Hispanic: 18.25% (144) Two+ Races: 3.55% (28) Asian: 0.63% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.13% (1)
Black45.88%
White31.56%
Hispanic18.25%
Two+ Races3.55%
Asian0.63%
Pacific Isl.0.13%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 789
47.78%377 Female
52.22%412 Male

Student counts for Contentnea-Savannah School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 789 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82.1%Chronically absent 17.9%
Regular attendance: 82.1% (674) Chronically absent: 17.9% (147)
Regular attendance82.1%
Chronically absent17.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 821
65.5%Economically disadvantaged
4.06%32 English learners

Student indicators for Contentnea-Savannah School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 821 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 79.23%Beginning 20.77%
Experienced: 79.23% (39) Beginning: 20.77% (10)
Experienced79.23%
Beginning20.77%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 49.3 FTE
95.46%Fully licensed
4.54%Emergency or provisional
6.09%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Contentnea-Savannah School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 49.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.1%32.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.7%28.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)43.6%21.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.3%16.8%21.2%7.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)56.4%21.8%16.1%5.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.9%19.8%24.6%7.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.7781.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers49.3
Experienced teachers39.06 (79%)
Beginning teachers10.24 (21%)
Holding a standard license47.06 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.24 (5%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (147 of 821)17.9%
Economically disadvantaged65.5%
English learners making progress (of 32)12.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.93
Library books per student15.88
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.05

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Contentnea-Savannah School report card PDF

Download this report card

Contentnea-Savannah School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.