Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Columbia Middle

Tyrrell County Schools · Tyrrell County

Address
920 Main Street, Columbia, NC 27925
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370459002650
90
Students
8.8
Teachers (FTE)
10.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
49
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
29.5%
Chronically absent
66.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Tyrrell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Columbia Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Columbia MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Columbia HighHigh · Grades 9-13under 0.1 mi
  2. Tyrrell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.4 mi
  3. Pocosin Innovative CharterElementary · Grades K-8 · Pocosin Innovative Charter · Charter8.5 mi
  4. Washington Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · Washington County Schools9.0 mi
  5. Weeksville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools20.2 mi
  6. Washington County Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-5 · Washington County Schools20.6 mi
  7. Perquimans County HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Perquimans County Schools22.3 mi
  8. John A Holmes HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Edenton-Chowan Schools22.5 mi
  9. Hertford GrammarElementary · Grades 3-5 · Perquimans County Schools22.7 mi
  10. Perquimans CentralElementary · Grades PK-2 · Perquimans County Schools23.6 mi

How Columbia Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 49 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 2,017 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools32nd percentile
Higher than 32% · rank 302 of 456

Chronic absence is lower here than at 27% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 3 points since 2014 (46 → 49). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202549DMet41.8
202452DExceeded43.2
202349DMet41.7
202241DMet31.1
201950DMet42.3
201841DNot Met35.5
201762CExceeded56
201653DNot Met49
201543DMet36
201446DNot Met41

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Tyrrell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 34.44%Hispanic 28.89%White 27.78%Two+ Races 8.89%
Black: 34.44% (31) Hispanic: 28.89% (26) White: 27.78% (25) Two+ Races: 8.89% (8)
Black34.44%
Hispanic28.89%
White27.78%
Two+ Races8.89%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 90
43.33%39 Female
56.67%51 Male

Student counts for Columbia Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 90 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.5%Chronically absent 29.5%
Regular attendance: 70.5% (67) Chronically absent: 29.5% (28)
Regular attendance70.5%
Chronically absent29.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 95
66.7%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Columbia Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 95 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.25%Beginning 23.75%
Experienced: 76.25% (6) Beginning: 23.75% (2)
Experienced76.25%
Beginning23.75%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 7.6 FTE
76.25%Fully licensed
23.75%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Columbia Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 7.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)48.4%17.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)34.3%20%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32.3%14%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.7%18.3%9.7%--
Reading (grades 3–8)51.6%31.2%14%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)65.7%14.3%14.3%5.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.2578.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers7.58
Experienced teachers5.78 (76%)
Beginning teachers1.8 (24%)
Holding a standard license5.78 (76%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (24%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (28 of 95)29.5%
Economically disadvantaged66.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.65
Library books per student85.81
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.4

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Columbia Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Columbia Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.