Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Bessemer City High

Gaston County Schools · Gaston County

Address
119 Yellow Jacket Lane, Bessemer City, NC 28016
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370162000668
590
Students
31.8
Teachers (FTE)
18.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
39.6%
Chronically absent
67.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Bessemer City High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Bessemer City HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Bessemer City PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-20.4 mi
  2. Bessemer City Central ElemElementary · Grades 3-50.4 mi
  3. Bessemer City MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.0 mi
  4. Edward D Sadler Jr Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-52.9 mi
  5. Costner ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.7 mi
  6. Tryon ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.8 mi
  7. East ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Cleveland County Schools4.3 mi
  8. North ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Cleveland County Schools4.4 mi
  9. Webb Street SchoolOther · Grades PK-124.5 mi
  10. Gaston Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-124.7 mi

How Bessemer City High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 478 of 514
Gaston County Schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 38 of 54

Chronic absence is lower here than at 10% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 11 points since 2014 (62 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met50.1
202458CNot Met55.7
202360CMet56.6
202251DNot Met48
201951DNot Met49.6
201855CNot Met55.5
201755CNot Met55
201664CExceeded57
201559CMet53
201462CExceeded55

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Gaston County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 43.9%Black 25.08%Hispanic 24.41%Two+ Races 5.93%Asian 0.34%Native Am. 0.34%
White: 43.9% (259) Black: 25.08% (148) Hispanic: 24.41% (144) Two+ Races: 5.93% (35) Asian: 0.34% (2) Native Am.: 0.34% (2)
White43.9%
Black25.08%
Hispanic24.41%
Two+ Races5.93%
Asian0.34%
Native Am.0.34%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 590
47.12%278 Female
52.88%312 Male

Student counts for Bessemer City High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 590 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 60.4%Chronically absent 39.6%
Regular attendance: 60.4% (391) Chronically absent: 39.6% (256)
Regular attendance60.4%
Chronically absent39.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 647
67.5%Economically disadvantaged
11.36%67 English learners

Student indicators for Bessemer City High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 647 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 68%Beginning 32%
Experienced: 68% (16) Beginning: 32% (8)
Experienced68%
Beginning32%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 23.5 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
8.51%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bessemer City High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 23.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 346.2%22.1%
English II35%14.7%
Biology26.7%13.7%
NC Math 118.4%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology73.3%13%13%--
English II65%20.3%14%--
NC Math 181.6%15%----
NC Math 353.8%24.1%20.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-7.3454.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers23.5
Experienced teachers15.98 (68%)
Beginning teachers7.52 (32%)
Holding a standard license23.5 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (256 of 647)39.6%
Economically disadvantaged67.5%
English learners making progress (of 67)20.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.95
Library books per student10.63
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.56

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bessemer City High report card PDF

Download this report card

Bessemer City High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.