Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Bartlett Yancey High

Caswell County Schools · Caswell County

Address
466 Main Street E, Yanceyville, NC 27379
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370066000264
635
Students
45.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
28.2%
Chronically absent
59.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Caswell County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Bartlett Yancey High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Bartlett Yancey HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Oakwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.9 mi
  2. N L Dillard MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  3. Stoney Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades K-56.7 mi
  4. South ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.1 mi
  5. North ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-59.5 mi
  6. Pleasant Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Alamance-Burlington Schools12.9 mi
  7. Woodland ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Person County Schools14.2 mi
  8. Oak Lane ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Person County Schools15.6 mi
  9. Clover GardenOther · Grades K-12 · Clover Garden · Charter17.0 mi
  10. Williamsburg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Rockingham County Schools17.9 mi

How Bartlett Yancey High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 375 of 514
Caswell County Schools67th percentile
Higher than 67% · rank 2 of 6

Chronic absence is lower here than at 31% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 10 points since 2014 (50 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 1 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CMet56.3
202449DNot Met47.6
202351DNot Met49.8
202248DNot Met45.7
201955CNot Met54.4
201860CNot Met59.7
201755CNot Met52
201652DNot Met52
201553DNot Met53
201450DNot Met50

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Caswell County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 41.57%Black 41.42%Hispanic 10.24%Two+ Races 6.3%Native Am. 0.47%
White: 41.57% (264) Black: 41.42% (263) Hispanic: 10.24% (65) Two+ Races: 6.3% (40) Native Am.: 0.47% (3)
White41.57%
Black41.42%
Hispanic10.24%
Two+ Races6.3%
Native Am.0.47%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 635
47.87%304 Female
52.13%331 Male

Student counts for Bartlett Yancey High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 635 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.8%Chronically absent 28.2%
Regular attendance: 71.8% (476) Chronically absent: 28.2% (187)
Regular attendance71.8%
Chronically absent28.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 663
59.8%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Bartlett Yancey High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 663 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 79.91%Beginning 20.09%
Experienced: 79.91% (32) Beginning: 20.09% (8)
Experienced79.91%
Beginning20.09%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40.3 FTE
89.58%Fully licensed
10.42%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Bartlett Yancey High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 358.1%23.8%
English II44.6%19.9%
NC Math 134.2%8.5%
Biology27.6%14.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology72.4%12.9%11.8%--
English II55.4%24.7%19.3%--
NC Math 165.8%25.6%7.7%--
NC Math 341.9%34.4%19.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.9875.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers40.31
Experienced teachers32.21 (80%)
Beginning teachers8.1 (20%)
Holding a standard license36.11 (90%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.2 (10%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (187 of 663)28.2%
Economically disadvantaged59.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student10.54
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.35

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Bartlett Yancey High report card PDF

Download this report card

Bartlett Yancey High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.