Charter / independent LEAOpen

Water's Edge Village School

Currituck County, North Carolina · Grades K-8

Address
1126 Schoolhouse Lane, Corolla, NC 27927
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700329
1
School
50
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Water's Edge Village School, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 76%Hispanic 10%Two+ Races 10%Black 4%
White: 76% (38) Hispanic: 10% (5) Two+ Races: 10% (5) Black: 4% (2)
White76%
Hispanic10%
Two+ Races10%
Black4%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 50
42%21 Female
58%29 Male

Student counts for Water's Edge Village School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 50 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 94%Chronically absent 6%
Regular attendance: 94% (47) Chronically absent: 6% (3)
Regular attendance94%
Chronically absent6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 50
0%English learners

Student indicators for Water's Edge Village School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 50 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Beginning 100%
Beginning: 100% (1)
Beginning100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 1 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Water's Edge Village School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 1 FTE.

Schools in Water's Edge Village School

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →