Charter / independent LEAOpen

The Academy of Moore County

Moore County, North Carolina · Grades K-5

Address
12588 HWY 15-501 South, Aberdeen, NC 28315
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3700033
1
School
479
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for The Academy of Moore County, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 69.31%Two+ Races 11.69%Hispanic 11.27%Black 5.22%Asian 2.09%Native Am. 0.21%Pacific Isl. 0.21%
White: 69.31% (332) Two+ Races: 11.69% (56) Hispanic: 11.27% (54) Black: 5.22% (25) Asian: 2.09% (10) Native Am.: 0.21% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.21% (1)
White69.31%
Two+ Races11.69%
Hispanic11.27%
Black5.22%
Asian2.09%
Native Am.0.21%
Pacific Isl.0.21%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 479
48.23%231 Female
51.77%248 Male

Student counts for The Academy of Moore County, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 479 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Schools in The Academy of Moore County

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →