Charter / independent LEANew

Riverside Leadership Academy

Craven County, North Carolina · Grades K-7

Address
1955 Old Airport Rd, New Bern, NC 28562
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3705080
1
School
374
Students
--
Teachers (FTE)
--
Student–teacher ratio
1
Charter schools

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Riverside Leadership Academy, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Student Demographics

White 59.09%Black 13.64%Hispanic 12.3%Two+ Races 10.96%Asian 3.48%Native Am. 0.27%Pacific Isl. 0.27%
White: 59.09% (221) Black: 13.64% (51) Hispanic: 12.3% (46) Two+ Races: 10.96% (41) Asian: 3.48% (13) Native Am.: 0.27% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.27% (1)
White59.09%
Black13.64%
Hispanic12.3%
Two+ Races10.96%
Asian3.48%
Native Am.0.27%
Pacific Isl.0.27%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 374
52.94%198 Female
47.06%176 Male

Student counts for Riverside Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 374 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.55%Chronically absent 26.45%
Regular attendance: 73.55% (292) Chronically absent: 26.45% (105)
Regular attendance73.55%
Chronically absent26.45%

Student Population

Students Counted: 397
0%English learners

Student indicators for Riverside Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 397 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 83.01%Beginning 16.99%
Experienced: 83.01% (15) Beginning: 16.99% (3)
Experienced83.01%
Beginning16.99%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 17.7 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Riverside Leadership Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 17.7 FTE.

Schools in Riverside Leadership Academy

1 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →